[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

New mail in Lotus Notes, will not move to inbox.

Posted on 2004-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
New email will not go to inbox, it stays in ALL Documents.  Auto refresh is selected in User preferences.  Any idea as to why it will not go to inbox, it use to, then just stopped?
0
Comment
Question by:technec
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 10649081
Check if the design includes two inboxes.  The "hidden" name of the inbox is ($Inbox) -- with parentheses.  You can see this by opening the folder list in Designer, or checking the list of views/folders in the log.nsf Database Sizes view.

You can also see this by pressing control-shift while clicking the database open.  Hidden views will show if you do this, and if you see one named ($Inbox), it is a duplicate.  Merge it into the main one, and delete the extra.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technec
ID: 10649097
Will try...thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10649118
Rather delete all $inbox views and refresh the design.

~Hemanth
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10653399
HemanthaKumar,

What, you want him to lose the folder contents?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10655059
Refresh deisgn should work.

Still the problem persists, then replace the design and compact
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10658444
I forgot to mention to backup the data in a temporary folder and then move it whenthe inbox issue is solved
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10662932
Hemantha,

By backu, you meant a replica backup?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10668243
Another folder in same database to retain inbox data structure
0