Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 can't send mail to a sepecial another mail system

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
 Exchange 5.5 on WinNT 4.0 BDC, it have a private IP address 10.1.1.2 and Public IP address 202.96.217.185 configured on a same NIC, the server located at DMZ port of a firewall, it's ok before last week and we didn't modify anything, but last Monday it suddenly can't send mail to a sepecial another mail system nipponexpress.co.th, we check the DNS service, run "nslookup -q=mx nipponexpress.co.th", respond is right, all mail send to this domain accumulated in the queue of outbound of internet mail connector, after 20 mins they are withdrawaled!
   We don't know what's wrong with it , help us!!!
0
Comment
Question by:wjsofhm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hcoltrain
ID: 10649614

Sir,

Look in your SMTP log files and post what is says when trying to make a connections to the mail server.

-Harris C
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 10650672
Your server has been blacklisted because it is an open mail relay. You can look up your IP here and it will show you that it is in the open relay database:

http://www.ordb.org/lookup/

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hcoltrain earned 2000 total points
ID: 10650907
Well that is that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjsofhm
ID: 10655149
Now we are sure it must not be a DNS problem, because we run "restest -degug nipponexpress.co.th" on this server we can get a correct result as following:
QUESTIONS:
        nipponexpress.co.th, type = MX, class = IN

Querying server (# 1) address = 202.96.209.5
got answer:
HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 4, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  qr rd ra
        qdcount = 1, ancount = 2, nscount = 2, arcount = 4

QUESTIONS:
        nipponexpress.co.th, type = MX, class = IN

ANSWERS:
        nipponexpress.co.th
        type = MX, class = IN, ttl = 1 min, dlen = 10
        preference = 20, name = proxy.nipponexpress.co.th
        nipponexpress.co.th
        type = MX, class = IN, ttl = 1 min, dlen = 9
        preference = 10, name = mbox.nipponexpress.co.th
NAME SERVERS:
        nipponexpress.co.th
        type = NS, class = IN, ttl = 1 min, dlen = 21
        domain name = secdns.pacific.net.th

        nipponexpress.co.th
        type = NS, class = IN, ttl = 1 min, dlen = 9
        domain name = pridns.pacific.net.th

ADDITIONAL RECORDS:
        mbox.nipponexpress.co.th
        type = A, class = IN, ttl = 1 min, dlen = 4
        internet address = 203.121.177.142

        proxy.nipponexpress.co.th
        type = A, class = IN, ttl = 1 min, dlen = 4
        internet address = 203.121.177.141

        pridns.pacific.net.th
        type = A, class = IN, ttl = 22 hours 36 mins 43 secs, dlen = 4
        internet address = 203.121.130.41

        secdns.pacific.net.th
        type = A, class = IN, ttl = 22 hours 34 mins 54 secs, dlen = 4
        internet address = 203.121.130.42

host[0] = '203.121.177.142'
host[1] = '203.121.177.141'

And I run the command on the mail server as :"telnet 203.121.177.142 25", use the command :
helo nipponexpress.co.th
send from: XXXX@shexp.com.cn
rcpt to: XXXX@nipponexpress.co.th
DATA
something somthing
<ctrl>.<ctrl>
The mail was received by him(XXXX@nipponexpress.co.th) successfully, if the opposite mail system reject all mails that listed in www.ordb.org, this mail should also be rejected! Do you think so?

Now the mail system can received all mails either from intranet clients or internet clients, and it can send mails to any other mail systems except for nipponexpress.co.th, this situation only began from last Monday, but our server was listed in the www.ordb.org july 2001.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 10671368
>> The mail was received by him(XXXX@nipponexpress.co.th) successfully, if the opposite mail system reject all mails that listed in www.ordb.org, this mail should also be rejected! Do you think so?

No,alot of spam software will accept the mail and then delete it without notification or ever delivering it to the user.

Yes,your server was listed in 2001,but with the spam problem growing alot of companies are looking to new anti-spam solutions and some of these solutions involve blocking servers listed as open mail relays.

Why would you not want to secure your server? Do you want anyone on the internet to be able to use your server to send mail?

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 10671462
Just out of curiousity,how did the above comment that you accepted answer your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjsofhm
ID: 10693045
Hi, Vinnyd79:
  I'm sorry haven't respond you as soon as possible.
  Now we already add security configuration on the mail system, we set internet mail service -->Routing table-->Reroute incoming SMTP mail (required for POP3/IMAP4 support) and set send to:shexp.com.cn  Routing to : <inbound>
  Routing restriction...--> select the Hosts and clients with these IP addresses check box, and add our subnet to the IP address pool
  but when we test it found it didn't work.
  Because we found many viruses on the server, especially w32.netsky.A@mm,w32.netsky.b@mm,w32.netsky.c@mm, we scaned all disks with Trendmicro's ServerProtect and Scanmail, cleaned the viruses, when we scaned it again, found it again!
  Yesterday the internet mail service was down, we reinstalled the internet mail service, the service was up, but all clients can't send and receive mail, we deleted the internet mail service, reinstalled the smtp service with WinNT 4.0 option pack, and then installed the internet mail service again, all clients can send and receive mail, and they can send mails to domain "nipponexpress.co.th".
  But after 4 hours they can't send to the domain again! On the other hand they always can't send mails to the domain "canon-suzhou.com.cn" in the two weeks.
  I think it must be something wrong with the server, but we really don't which one is it!
0