[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lines not breaking in formmail.pl output

Posted on 2004-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have been using this script without fail for several months, but occasionally and without obvious reasons, sometimes some lines in the output do not break. For example, usually, my output would look like this:

name: john
address: 123 smith rd
phone: 788-7888
email: john@nowhere.com

On the occasions where the problem is occurring, the output look like this:

name: john address: 123 smith rd phone: 788-7888 email: john@nowhere.com

My output consists of a sometimes long list of fields and the entire text doesn't behave like this, just 6 fields or so, then it will go back to normal. The $wrap_style parameter is set to 1 and the $wrap_text is set to 0.

Anyone else ever experience this?
0
Comment
Question by:ge0rg1e
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10652849
could you please post the relevant parts of the code
0
 

Author Comment

by:ge0rg1e
ID: 10653114
Here is an abbreviated version of the code:

<form name="shoppingList" action="cgi-bin/FormMail2.pl" method="post" onsubmit="return disableForm(this);">
<input type="hidden" name="email" value="recipient@server.com">
<input type="hidden" name="subject" value="Shopping List">

[HTML cut out]              

                 <td valign="top" width="140"><input type="text" name="Apples - Gala (or equivalent)" size="20"></td>
                 <td valign="middle" width="150">Apples - Gala (or equivalent)</td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                  <td valign="top" width="140"><input type="text" name="Bananas" size="20"></td>
                  <td valign="middle" width="150">Bananas</td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                  <td valign="top" width="140"><input type="text" name="Dried Apricots" size="20"></td>
                  <td valign="middle" width="150">Dried Apricots</td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                  <td valign="top" width="140"><input type="text" name="Kiwis" size="20"></td>
                  <td valign="middle" width="150">Kiwis</td>
                </tr>

[more HTML cut out]

<input type="submit" value="Submit">&nbsp;<input type="reset" value="Reset" name="Reset">
    </form>

In the code above, several other shopping list items have been cut out. Could it be that there is a limit to the number of lines the formmail output can have?

The formmail script has not been edited anywhere else other than the server configuration.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10653321
oops, I meant the code from the cgi
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10653341
Where did you get your copy of FormMail.pl from?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ge0rg1e
ID: 10653380
I'm not sure what the relevant parts of the code would be...should I just paste the entire script?
I should add that this is a problem that the client is only seeing when he receives the e-mail output. He is using OutlookXP. I having Outlook 2000 and have never gotten this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ge0rg1e
ID: 10653456
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 10653487
aha, then it's a Oulook, no fommail.cgi problem.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 10653880
You can never, ever guarantee how an email client is going to display your mail (not even plain text).  Unfortunately, it's just one of those quirks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ge0rg1e
ID: 10654098
Tintin said:

"You can never, ever guarantee how an email client is going to display your mail (not even plain text).  Unfortunately, it's just one of those quirks."

Unless, of course, I use an HTML template with an .asp script, right?

My client's not going to be happy with that answer, but what can you do?

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10654374
When you start getting into HTML mail, you have even more problems and incompatibilites.  If you thought browser incompatibilities are annoying, just wait until you delve into the wonderful world of email client "standards".
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10656472
IMHO html mail is trash, most people don't need it, beside all the malicious code carried inside it.
There seems to be no reason for an HTML mail in this scenario.
If you still insist on it, simply add a <br> tag right behind each line.
0