[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mapped drives to 2003 server

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a dell 2003 sbs server running with approx 5 xp clients and 6 98 clients.
I am the only user who has an admin account and i have no problems with mapped drives to the server i.e user folder and working directory. All the standard domain users who are setup as restricted users seem to be showing 1gb of space in the mapped drives, but when i look at the space with my login it shows the full 36gb of space left. Could anyone please tell me if there is a quota section i need to edit either on the server or the clients to remedy this problem.

Thx in advance!

Actually before i go i have 1 other problem which maybe to involved to remedy here but will try.
Last week i installed ISA on the server but had a few problems with it so i un-installed it for the time being till i have more time on my hands. Now whenever i try to login to the exchange web page from home to recieve my emails i get an ip reject message. I have followed the instructions on the error page to fix the problem but in my settings there are no ip's blocked. Any ideas on this or would it be best to re-install ISA and check the settings then?

Thx again in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ian192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pashanahan
ID: 10649393
Have you logged in on both XP and 98 with your admin account and does it still show the correct space on both?

Aid

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian192
ID: 10649838
Yes it seems to be just affecting the domain users group, but i cannot find anywhere the settings for domain users disk quota on mapped drives.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugrum earned 2000 total points
ID: 10650453
Your problem is very simple in fact, it seems that you have disk quota management enabled on your server and 1Gb is the default limit. You can check and configure quota entries using Disk QUotas tab in logical drive's properties.
Administrators by default have unlimited quota.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ian192
ID: 10650539
Ugrum thank you very much i know it was a simple feature but servers are still relatively new to me and there are so many features to get used too which makes some items easy to miss

:) thx again
0