Solved

Windows Server 2003 Active Directory and File Server

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm planning to implement home folders for local and domain users in my server (Windows Server 2003). Do I need to Install Active Directory and File Server and why?
0
Comment
Question by:xcellfonex
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Isigow
Isigow earned 250 total points
ID: 10649432
Home folders can be configured easily with Active Directory because of the simplicity for user configuration and management, although it is not necessary.

File server is not necessary, only a network location
Share a folder on your user share driver called whatever you like (usually something like 'users')
when adding a user, under the user profile, 'Profile' tab
'Home folder' section, 'Connect:' Radio button, add the UNC path for where you want their folder to be: (e.g. \\myserver\users\%username%)
use the %username% so that you can copy/paste the location to many users at once (this also gives you the abilty to copy older user profiles for new users and it will automatically setup the folder for you)

Isi
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 250 total points
ID: 10649436
Domain users on win2k3 server... Is your server a domain controller?  
Win2k3 will not create a domain without Active directory. So if you have a 2k3 domain... you have AD already.
home folders can be done with NT4 which doesn't include the AD structure, therefore ad is not required.

Depending on the number of home folders and the size of them... you may or may not need a dedicated file server.
The amount of bandwidth and access is directly proportional to number of users.
more users... more bandwidth and access to home folders
if you only have a few users... a computer with good network access should be fine...
so... a dedicated file server is not needed but may be recommened depending...


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;816313


I always associate folder redirection with home folders... makes backups easier and more effective.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;232692
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;274443
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10649444
BTW_ Active directory is highly recommended these days because it is a much more powerful and easier to use method for domain control. The only reason you wouldnt want to use AD these days (in my opinion) is if your still using some NT servers.

Isi
0
 

Author Comment

by:xcellfonex
ID: 10649574
Then if Active directory is not needed in my case? When is it needed? Can you give a clear example?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Isigow
ID: 10649624
Active directory is needed if you are using the 2k3 box as your domain controller, if you are using an NT box as your domain controller then AD is not needed.

Isi
0