?
Solved

Forms And asp

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi Im using Dreamweaver Mx and having problems with the forms i have designed. My server is a windows based server and the cgibin used ASP. The forms are online but no info is being forwarded . can I have this info emailed to myself?
0
Comment
Question by:kevindonoghue
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 10650616
What is the Action of your Form?

How you passing Information, which method?

You might need to explain the whole Problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 10651797
You can set up the form to email it to you, but since you have ASP I recommend writing a page that uses the CDONTS email feature of ASP.

Here is a link on how that is done :
http://www.genesis-hosting.com/asp/cdonts.asp
or
http://www.devguru.com/features/tutorials/CDONTS/cdonts.html
or many more can be found by searching google
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 10655582
The same mrichmon wrote, with an example of my own. This is the code I use to send me emails through ASP. I have a page with a form pointing to another page containing this code:

****************************
<%
Dim mini, moni, toti, tuti
Dim mail, body, objMail, reply
 
   'The email where you want to send the information (probably yours)
mail = "your@email.com"

     'Get all the form data entered by the user
mini = request.form("mini")
moni = request.form("moni")
toti = request.form("toti")
tuti = request.form("tuti")
 
   'The reply to adress (mainly useless if you are sending the info to yourself)
reply = "Mail to reply <replyto@email.com>"


body = "Suscription information  " & chr(13) & chr(13)
body = body & "This are the weird called variables:" & chr(13)
body = body & "MINI: " & mini & chr(13)
body = body & "MONI: " & moni & chr(13)
'body = body & "TOTI: " & toti & chr(13)
body = body & "TUTI: " & tuti & chr(13)


'Lets send the email
     Set objMail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
     objMail.From = reply
     objMail.Subject = "New suscription pending, suscription information"
     objMail.To = mail

     objMail.Body = body
     objMail.Send
     set objMail = nothing

 %>
****************************
This page should also have some "we got your suscription, thank you, now click here" disclaimer.

Just replace the weird called variable names, should be what you need. Still I would read the devguru link mrichmon posted.

Also you might get some errors (might, probably not) while sending the email, if this happens you most likely have a minor security issue, just change some email-related stuff in your server configuration.

Best regards,

Esopo.
0