Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing a fixed number of characters from text string

Posted on 2004-03-22
12
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I have the following text string on a page XX_Test, the program I am working with needs this format but when it is displayed in the browser I want it to just display Test, I want the format to be changed when the page loads.

Bascially I want to strip the first 3 characters from this string.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sjsharp80
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 1600 total points
ID: 10649347
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var str = "XX_Test";
document.write(str.substring(3));
// -->
</script>
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10649402
Check this:

<html>
<body onLoad="document.write(document.body.innerHTML.replace(/XX_/g,''))">
Hi,

I have the following text string on a page XX_Test, the program I am working with needs this format but when it is displayed in the browser I want it to just display Test, I want the format to be changed when the page loads.
Bascially I want to strip the first 3 characters from this string.

Thanks
</body>
</html>



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10649414
mine works in all browsers

:P
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10649418
Zvonko, i think must be this :)
===========
<html>
<body onLoad="document.write(document.body.innerHTML.replace(/[\d]{1,2}_/g,''))">
Hi,

I have the following text string on a page 66_Test, 21_Test, 4_Test,the program I am working with needs this format but when it is displayed in the browser I want it to just display Test, I want the format to be changed when the page loads.
Bascially I want to strip the first 3 characters from this string.

Thanks
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:william_jwd
ID: 10649433
If you want to strip out anything before '_', then try this

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var str = "XX_Test";
document.write(str.substring(str.lastIndexOf('_') + 1));
// -->
</script>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10649448
4_Test

jay, here your example get "est" :)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10649457
no it is not devic

XX_Test with substring 3 = Test

Do You know for sure XX is Num?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10649472
also you only show 1 num and the questioner show two X's

so XX
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10649476
ach sorry, i understood that is number :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10649478
>>>Bascially I want to strip the first 3 characters from this string.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjsharp80
ID: 10649958
Thanks Jay your first suggestion works perfectly

Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10650010
Glad to have helped and thanks for the A
jAy :)
0