Solved

Win Small Business Server 2003 Problems

Posted on 2004-03-22
25
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Please Help.

I got 24 hours to fix this thing and get the hell off this island.
I'm setting up a server running Win Small Business Server 2003. I did basically everything in the "To do list" in server management. DHCP is disabled (using statics for about 11 clients). They have a DSL router which I can share using the Internet & E-mail wizard in server management. What can I do for that problem. Router is 10.0.0.1 // ISP Network adapter is 10.0.0.2 // Local network adapter is 10.0.0.3. Local Address Table is 10.0.0.3 - 10.0.0.100. I disabled Firewall service. Still Nothing.

Next problem is connecting the clients to the Domain. First I got a message saying go to http://server name/connect computer on the clients URL. Did that. Clicked on link "Join Network Now" Error message stated can not display contents on this page. Then on the page in plain text stated "Run Wizard Now to complete setup" But there was no wizard. Just asked me to accept a file from Microsoft, but nothing happens. It only asked me to accept that file once so I don't have anymore info on that. I was able to connect 2 clients by doing that, and then manually joining domain thru "my computer" properties. Now it wont do it. I checked my licensing page in server management and it said Licenses installed : 5 , Maximum Usage : 2. I have no clue what to do next??? I'm thinking about just Installing Win2k Server, cause I'm lost with 2003.

Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:HYTEK2009
  • 11
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10650241
Have you checked the DNS setup? The server uses itself as DNS (10.0.0.3) and the DNS server is set up to forward requests. The clients use the 10.0.0.3 as DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:HYTEK2009
ID: 10650411
the clients were using 10.0.0.3 as DNS. Then I started having internet problems. So I switched it back to ISP's DNS. Do you think it could be a DNS name resolving problem? A lot of times I get an error stating network path may be invalid or server maybe off or busy; when  trying to connect to domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Emptyone earned 250 total points
ID: 10650469
That sounds like a DNS name resolving problem yes

You need to use 10.0.0.3 as DNS. This so they can register correctly on your server. And you also need the DNS to find the Global Catalog server so you can get authenticated. Set the DNS server on your server to use your ISP's DNS as a forward lookup.

Go into DNS server tool. Then right click on your server and choose properties. Click on the Forwarders tab. Type in your ISP's DNS server on the lower half and click OK. Then try to connect to internet with local computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:HYTEK2009
ID: 10650571
I realized the problem on the client side is they're not receivng any setup.exe for the Network Configuration Wizard. How come nobody is responding? Please help or if this is too hard to figure out, please give me advise on what to do? switch to Win2k Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HYTEK2009
ID: 10650595
Did that already and It worked. My problem is getting clients on to the domain. :

"I realized the problem on the client side is they're not receivng any setup.exe for the Network Configuration Wizard. How come nobody is responding? Please help or if this is too hard to figure out, please give me advise on what to do? switch to Win2k Server?"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10650602
You might have some problems because you are not using DHCP.

Have you tried setting the DNS server to 10.0.0.3 and then tried connecting to the web page you wrote about in the start?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10650627
Have you tried to use the wizard on the properties page on my computer after changing DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HYTEK2009
ID: 10651388
Do you think it could be DHCP?
Why?
I was told to disable it becasue it was causing confusion with ISP's DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HYTEK2009
ID: 10651391
I need the SBS network configuration wizard.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10651426
Since you not used DHCP in the beginning you might have had the wrong DNS, and therefore the SBS network config wizard didn't work. You said it don't download since the first time. Try to delete cookies and temp internet files
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10651481
Have a look at this one:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;225383

This is for an earlier version, but I would think the same applies now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HYTEK2009
ID: 10651819
Didn't work. I even went to another client for the first time & it didn't download anything. I think it might have to do with the Active X settings. But the error is on line 22 and it said permission denied.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10651828
It might be an Active X setting, but did you have a look on the KB I sent?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10651842
Does it work joining them manually to the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HYTEK2009
ID: 10652059
No.....no manually. Unable to locate domain controller just like the link you sent me said. What can I do for Active X settings?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10652737
The link I sent was about using the wizard when DHCP was disabled. If DHCP is disabled, then you have to do it manually according to that KB
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10652749
And if it is not working when trying to do it manually, then you probably have some DNS problems
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Emptyone
ID: 10652752
What type of clients?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10655621
ok.. back to the basics.  I just need to verify a few things:

1.  You said you have a DSL router.  The router should have TWO IP address - one for the WAN side (connected to the DSL modem) and one on the LAN side (connected to your network)... can you repeat what those numbers are?  (if you don't feel comfortable sharing out that information, you can use 10.x.x.1 or something like that)

2.  Go to the client's computer.  Open up a DOS prompt and type "IPCONFIG /ALL".  Copy and paste the results.

We'll work from there.

- Info
0
 

Author Comment

by:HYTEK2009
ID: 10659489
o.k. I had some networking issues I had to fix first. I also decided to reinstall Win SBS 2003 and start fresh. I would like to know exactly what steps do I need to set up client computers. Please answer from experience, I read all the articles and followed Microsoft's way & it didn't work. I need to know how do I run the SBS Network Configuration wizard on the client with out errors/problems. Please let me know if it has something to do with Active X not running the wizard properly.
 
DHCP was not activated during installation.

My ISP has DHCP running, now I would like to have an external nic for that ISP & an internal for local network; but I ran into a world of problems with that the last time.

DSL Router is 10.0.0.1
External ISP IP address unknown {do I need to get it?}

clients range from 10.0.010-10.0.0.25

I have 5 CAL's active

Installation is almost complete
BRB!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HYTEK2009
ID: 10660964
I hate SBS 2003.

Now I'm trying to run Internet & Email Configuration wizard and I keep getting a network configuration error.

It worked on my 1st installation.

So does anyone know how do I definatly get clients connected to the domain? Please; I will award the points for step by step instruction that actually works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ezjurgen
ID: 10665336
OK Listen:

Never use the same range for two NIC's on your Server If you want your server to akt as router it needs to now how to route, with same range on both sides it does not know.

                              WAN
                                 |
                              x.x.x.x
                              ADSL Router
                              10.0.0.1
                                 |
                                 |
                             10.0.0.2                               set SBS as DHCP use SBS as DNS and Router (option 003 and 015)
                             SBS 2003                             Add forwarding DNS servers on DNS config to your ISP
                            192.168.0.1
                                 |
           _______________________________
           |                 |                    |             |
 192.168.0.x   192.168.0.x  192.168.0.x  192.168.0.x
     PC1                 PC 2                PC3         PC4
Client IPCONFIG:
IP 192.168.0.x
DHCP server 192.168.0.1
DNS server 192.168.0.1
Deafault gateway 192.168.0.1


OPTION2
Do not use SBS as router and connect ADSL gateway as router

                              10.0.0.1
                             set SBS as DHCP, use SBS as DNS and use ADSL gateway as Router Set DNS forwards to ISP on DNS server config
                             SBS 2003
                            192.168.0.1
                                 |
           ______________________________________________________
           |                 |                    |             |                                      |
 192.168.0.x   192.168.0.x  192.168.0.x  192.168.0.x                 192.168.0.254
     PC1                 PC 2                PC3         PC4                       ADSL Router
                                                                                                      |
                                                                                                   WAN
Client Ipconfig should look like

IP 192.168.0.x
DHCP server 192.168.0.1
DNS server 192.168.0.1
Deafault gateway 192.168.0.254

 ADD DESKTOPS using My Computer , Properties, network ... if it can not find domain then your DNS is still set up incorrectly

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:infotrader
infotrader earned 250 total points
ID: 10669855
1.  You need an External IP address for your router.  If it is static, you'll need to type it in.  If it is getting it from DHCP of ISP, you'll need to make sure it is available or nothing will work.

2.  I personally think the best and easiet way to configure it would be this:

OPTION3
Do not use SBS as router and connect ADSL gateway as router; set SBS as DHCP, use SBS as DNS and use ADSL gateway as Router Set DNS forwards to ISP on DNS server config


                              10.0.0.1
                             ADSL Router
                            192.168.0.1
                                 |
           ______________________________________________________
           |                 |                    |             |                                      |
 192.168.0.x   192.168.0.x  192.168.0.x  192.168.0.x                 192.168.0.254
     PC1                 PC 2                PC3         PC4                       SBS 2003
                                                                                                      |
                                                                                                   WAN

- Info
0