[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rotate Window Application 90 degrees

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello.  I am starting a project.  I am planning on building a MAME machine, and I want to run these games with my monitor turned 90 degrees.  I know how to get the games running like this within MAME, but is it possible to have the initial Windows application to run the same way?  Version of windows has not been decided yet, so if it's easier in one or the other, then I can accommodate.  Hardware has not been picked yet either, so a video card that supports this may be another option.  (I can’t think of any myself that do support it)

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:eccs19
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 10649709
PivotPro software does this, and some Windows video card configuration applications.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 300 total points
ID: 10649941

If you install an Nvidia graphics card you don't need any extra software.

One of the features is NVRotate:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/feature_nvrotate.html

Hope this helps.

Zee
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 10650226
That may just work out good.  The motherboard I was planning on using has an intigrated TNT2, so assuming I install 2000 or XP, that should work great.  (Older Pentium 3 - 450, so I think 2000 will be the better bet)

Thanks for your help.
0