Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 vs. windowx xp home

Posted on 2004-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

Is windows 2000 pro is a better operating system (OS) then windows xp Home.

I'm a computer consultant but not an expert and i thing that windows  2000 is better for small business than xp home.

Am I right!

Thanks you for our collaboration

Marcheblanc coutugil@videotron.ca
0
Comment
Question by:Marcheblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10649479
Probably.  

XP home is a "scaled down" XP Pro. - In point of fact, they developed (evolved) XP pro from 2000 code, then emasculated it to "develop" Home.
XP Pro is NT 5.1, while 2000 is NT 5.0.

XP Pro is extremely stable, and hands down superior to 2000 in most cases, but comparing 2000 and XP Home it becomes more fuzzy.

2000 is better designed for buisness.
XP Home is more "home user freindly"  -  from a buisness perspective this is a BAD thing.

2000 can be a member of a domain, host services, and participate in file sharing networks
XP Home can do none of these things, at least not well.  (Pro can)

If I had the choice, even for at home, I would pick 2000 over XP Home, and Pro over 2000.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 500 total points
ID: 10651311
let me clarify on what YarnoSG said,,, the  2 major differences are,, home can't join a domain nor can it do file syncronization.
0