?
Solved

Very loud Bullet noise in the Speaker

Posted on 2004-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I have a strange problem.

OS: XP PRO
ANTIVIRUS: TITANIUM PANDA SOFTWARE 2004

Time to time, i heard a very loud bullet noise in my Speaker. It is like a shot Gun in my display. Is this a virus... but Panda software see nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:Marcheblanc
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:YarnoSG
YarnoSG earned 400 total points
ID: 10649519
Check for malware & trojans as well.

Could also be a bad audio driver

Try removing your sound card in device manager.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 10649618
have a look at your sound settings.  You may have a sound set for some random windows execution.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 400 total points
ID: 10652094
Are you using a pop up blocker. I had a weird problem noise on a clients computer and it turned out they had a pop-up blocker enabled that gave out a noise every time it blocked something - one of those free annoying toolbars for IE.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Marcheblanc
ID: 10652187
Hi, (sorry for the bad english language, i'm french speaking)


Let me make thinks clear, please. The problem is not simply that i hear a noise but it is that I hear  4 ou 5 VERY LOUD SHOT GUN.

 So let's forget about problems with my speaker ou problems in the drivers. Maybe a malware & troyans as well, but how come no Antivirus or Anti-spyware/malware are able to detect it by a name or something...

Thans for help,

Marcheblanc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alexgreen earned 200 total points
ID: 10653142
it may not be malware / spyware
your anti-mal / anti-spy may not be completely up to date
it may be a perfectly "normal" setting that has a sound attributed to it

have a look with Adaware from www.lavasoft.de
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcheblanc
ID: 11483897
HI,
OK CLOSE THIS QUESTION PLEASE.

I do not have the problem anymore but i do not know at all why. It was probably a malware or a troyen or a noise from the popup blocker.

I d'ont know how to slit the point.

thanks

Marcheblanc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11483928
Marcheblanc,

Click the split points link below this comment.

Turn123
0