Solved

User profiles Copy To button grayed out

Posted on 2004-03-22
21
33,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I am trying to copy of profile that has desktop and other settings I want for each user to get when they log on at a particular machine, however when I go to the user profiles dialog box and highlight the user profile to copy the COPY TO button and the DELETE button are grayed out.

This happens whether I log in as administrator on the local machine or domain admin (which is admin on local as well).

what gives.....?


Thanks,
Clarence
0
Comment
Question by:dspent
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +9
21 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10649639
Plz check your Group Policy you may have local profiles disabled in your GPO..
So if you have roaming profiles enabled instead..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10649686
no its not the GPO...I can take it out of the OU its in (which has a policy) and put it in one that does not get affected by a GPO and its doing the same thing.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10649869
Your on a Active Directory domain I take it?

On the machine where you are having problems make sure that the Domain Admin group is added to the Local Administrators group.

START | RUN | LUSRMGR.MSC

 Double click on groups and then open the administrators group. If the Domain Admin group or the group that your a member of isn't in this group you won't be able to copy the profile. At least I think this is the case.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10649899
Well try Gemartis option now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10652101
nope....I am the domain admin, and the domain admins, administrators, (my username) and the local admin are all listed as administrators on this machine.

I can create other user profiles on the machine and copy them with no problem... just this one profile where I have made all my changes.....this is wierd.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10653796
I have to ask this...

Are you logged into that profile?

You can't copy an active profile.

Also, make sure that the local Administrators Group has Full Control on the profile folder and it gets inherited to the child files and folders.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10653953
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10654864
no, not logged into the profile I want to copy. admin group (local) has full control on the folder and all child objects.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10658831
Does the profile name contain any illegal characters or a trailing blank?

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 500 total points
ID: 10659443
Why don't you try the following.

STEP #1:
START | RUN | EXPLORER
Then:
TOOLS | FOLDER OPTIONS
Click View tab
Select "Show Hidden Files"
DeSelect "Hide Protected Operating System Files"

Navigate to c:\documents and settings\default user

Locate NTUSER.DAT and rename it ntuser.old

Navigate to the c:\documents and settings\[profile you want to copy]
Copy NTUSER.DAT to c:\documents and settings\Default User

Now logon with a new account name.
All the setting you had in the problem profile should now be passed onto the new profile from the default user's  NTUSER.DAT file.
 
Navigate back to c:\documents and settings\Default User
Delete NTUSER.DAT
Now rename c:\documents and settings\Default User\NTUSER.OLD to NTUSER.DAT

Now try copying the "new" Profile you just created.

++++INFORMATION YOU NEED TO KNOW++++
Create User Accounts
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/howto/gettingstarted/sharing/accounts.asp

Setting up user accounts is easy, but you must remember to set up your own computer administrator account first. If you do not, you won't be able to set up the others. The names of the user accounts you set up appear listed on the Welcome screen and individually on each account holder’s Start menu.


____________________

HOW TO: Create a Custom Default User Profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319974

SUMMARY
This article describes how to create a custom default user profile in Windows XP. A custom default user profile is helpful if several people use the same computer but each user wants a separate profile and access to shared resources. When multiple users log on locally to the same computer, Windows XP uses the built-in default user profile as a template to assign a profile to each new user. You can replace this built-in profile with a custom default user profile so that each new user receives a custom version of the profile.

Because this change is permanent, it is a good idea to make a backup copy of the default user profile, in case you ever want to use it again. The default user profile is in the Default User folder under Documents and Settings.

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP 64-Bit Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Tablet PC Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition

________________
How to Copy User Data to a New User Profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;811151 

SUMMARY
This article describes how to copy user data from your Windows XP profile to a new profile.

When you copy user data into a new profile, the new profile becomes a near duplicate of the old profile, and contains the same preferences, appearance, and documents as the old profile. If your old profile is corrupted in some way, you can move the files and settings from the corrupt profile to a new profile.

Note The method that is described in this article may not transfer the Outlook Express e-mail messages and address user data that are associated with the user profile where you are transferring data from. When you delete the old profile, you may delete that data if it you do not first transfer it by using other methods. For additional information about transferring Outlook Express user data, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
313055 OLEXP: Mail Folders, Address Book, and E-mail Messages Are Missing After You Upgrade to Microsoft Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=313055

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10679159
I figured it out.....thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 10679208
oh almost forgot, that while none of the solutions solved MY SPECIFIC issue.....gemarti's response is the correct way that I use on other machines....this one however was acting with a mind of its own and required some slapping around.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LascarUK
ID: 11017268
I have just spent several hours being frustrated by what sound like a similar issue.

(We want to copy user profiles, so initially users will have a common set-up.  - But more importantly, we need to copy the Outlook User Profiles for e-mail.  As we have c 25 different ones -  Outlook pst files being stored on a network.
It is bad enough having to key all these in once, let alone copy them for every user.)

I was also puzzled at why the Copy (& Delete) buttons stubbonly remained greyed-out.  - Tried several things, without much success, until I hit on the fix :
You need to do a full shut-down & cold re-boot.  After you have done this this all the Admin level accounts (except the one you are using as a log-in for the copy operation) will no longer have greyed-out "Copy" boxes. ...
Simple but frustrating - Thanks Microsoft !

By the way all the Outlook Mail Profiles copy across to new users without problem !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dspent
ID: 11019295
well I'll be.....you're right.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saxguy
ID: 12987501
Brilliant! Thanks LascarUK!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kditroia
ID: 13961202
COLD BOOT  ....Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:w2knb1
ID: 20020187
See this KB article from Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894232/en-us
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vitoasaro
ID: 20872914
COLD BOOT worked for me (after the 2nd try), but I also had to be plugged into the network at the time of boot.  How strange.  Thanks Microshaft.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:private_dustbin
ID: 24394827
None of those worked for me. The reason: I had installed HP SIM and this service was starting logged on as the account that was greyed out ;=)
So I changed the "log as" in "services" to "local system account" and the "copy to" button wasn't greyed out anymore.
Kind of make sense...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HAAS
ID: 26277425
Thanks to private_dustbin.
In my case it was the SQL services that was started as the acount with the greyed out profile.
Changing the "Log On As" also was the ultimate solution for me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:f1tech
ID: 32692114
Thanks HAAS, you were right about changing the "Log On As" for any services running under the user account that you are attempting to copy.  In my case, simply stopping the affected service worked.  Saved a full restart.
0