Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opinion Poll on a web site

Posted on 2004-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how would i go about setting up an opinion poll on my web page using javascript? i have the buttons already set up (radio buttons) but the javascript i tried to use just won't work. i also need to find a way of adding the totals each time and storing them so i can display the most popular choice...
0
Comment
Question by:John55276
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 60 total points
ID: 10649635
you can't do that with JavaScript.
it has to be done on server side with some sort of persistant storage, database or text file.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xp_commander earned 90 total points
ID: 10650458
As you have probably figured out , your problem is with consistency of the whole polling thing. Which you can't use the cumulative results by only using Javascript.

Now depending on where you hosting your application , here are two options for you. One is simple CGI based and other is PHP based. Most of the hosting servers provide PHP access , and you would find tons of help in PHP if you need to customize your application. Or you can use straight from the box.

Here is the link to freely available code to help you for further study , research or developement on implementing a poll site :-

CGI Base Solution :- http://www.cgi-world.com/pollit.html#demo

PHP based solution :- http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/Polls_and_Voting/index.html
0