Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BlueCat: kernel image is too big

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am getting:

kernel image is too big

in BlueCat5.0 (kver 2.6.0) when trying to tftp load an os.  My .disk file is ~= 1.6MB.  I have recently added DiskOnChip support to the kernel.

Any thoughts appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cnewby
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 375 total points
ID: 10655753
when you compiled the kernel, did you use make zImage or make BzImage ... If you used zImage then try bzImage
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry earned 375 total points
ID: 10883681
You can try to load DiskOnChip driver from RamDisk and not to built-in it into the kernel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnewby
ID: 10901647
Seems to have been a distro specific issue concerning a corrupted build environment.
Thanks for your comments.
0