Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UPGRADING MY QUESTION:  After upgrading to W XP ...Rockwell HCF 56k Speakerphone PCI Modem and the Rockwell PCI Modem Enumerator

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I upgraded my  HP Pavillion PC with Windows 98 to Windows XP. It asked me to upgrade the Rockwell HCF 56k Speakerphone PCI Modem and the Rockwell PCI Modem Enumerator.
This one I have no idea of what it is: HP Mass Storage Class Adapter
and this one as : Not Present   SYM 53416

Thank you for your comments, I think that maybe I didn’t explain my self well enough, when I said that they asked me to upgrade the Rockwell HCF 56k Speakerphone PCI Modem and the Rockwell PCI Modem Enumerator, I didn’t say that I didn’t find it in their website, they sent me an attachment with a .zip file which I downloaded, but then I don’t know what to do with it, the result of that unzipped file are four .dll files I don't think that they will replace the drives/software that is missing, are they? If so, what do I have to do with them?  

In reference to the mass storage controller, yes, I have the yellow interrogation sign (?) next to the PCI Simple Communications Controller if that is the PCI Card ATA66 or ATA100 that you mentioned, any suggestion as what do I have to do to fix that? I also have a yellow interrogation sign (?) next to ATI Technologies, Inc, 3D Rage Pro AGP 2X, same question, what do I have to do to fix that?

I apologize for the insistence, but I really need a solution and I don't
know who else to bother.
0
Comment
Question by:mjugend
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:YarnoSG
YarnoSG earned 180 total points
ID: 10649851
You CAN look up what the PC is seeing in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI (or HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\ISAPNP if it is an ISA card)
Under there will be some keys.
The KEY NAMES are important. (Example:VEN_8086&DEV_2445&SUBSYS_00BE1028&REV_11)
Under these keys are some "Instance" keys
(example:3&29e81982&0&FD)
These instance keys have values called "DeviceDesc", that describe WHAT the device that the above key name references is.   The two above keys are part of my "SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio" card on the PC I am writing this from.  If you do not have sound, you are looking for the key that references an "Unknown Device".  You should then pick apart the Key Name of the grandparent registry key of that DeviceDesc value that has "unknown device" in it.

Picking apart my example:
VEN_8086&DEV_2445&SUBSYS_00BE1028&REV_11
becomes:
VEN_8086  >> Vendor 8086 (suprisingly, Intel)
DEV_2445  >> Device number 2445 ([2445] AC97 82801BA / 82801BAM)
SUBSYS_00BE1028  >> Version Stuff
REV_11 >> Version Stuff

So, the big question, is how did I look this stuff up?

I have been using PLASMA Online (http://www.plasma-online.de) to identify "mystery" hardware on the machines I build/service, from their enumerated registry keys;

Once I know what the hardware really IS, I can use links that Plasma provides, or DriverGuide (http://www.driver-guide.com) to find drivers.

My first experience with this process was with a mystery modem;  this process help me identify a workable driver, by finding the manufacturer of the chipset on the modem. (the modem manufacturer had long since been dissolved)

-HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbkumaran earned 195 total points
ID: 10650229
Hi,

The PCI Enumerator listed in the device manager is your modem. Windows XP could not load the drivers for the same. try the following driver available at,

http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=68018 {User Feedback looks fine for this}

Secondly,

Searching on the file and the HP Mass Storage Adapter a SCSI card concerned with a HP Scanner. If you have any such devices, try to get the appropriate drivers from HP and install the same.

If you do not use any of these devices and do not want them to be on then the best deal would be to disable these devices from the device manager as trying to install incompatible devices may cause more harm to the computer.

To Disable device from the device manager,

Open Device Manager and right-click on the device and select "Disable".

Good Luck!!!

Kumaran

0