?
Solved

onClick goto another page?

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
16,122 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-27
I have a page where I am using onClick event. I want it to go to a web page (like "http://www.experts-exchange.com"). How can I do this???

   Thanks
   - Marc
0
Comment
Question by:MarcGraff
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10649841
onClick on what? on a button?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 1000 total points
ID: 10649862
If so, then check this:

<html>
<body>
<form>
<input type=button value="EE" onClick="window.location='http://www.experts-exchange.com';">
</form>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10649884
or a link
<a href="http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com" onclick="window.location = this.href; return false;">EE</a>
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10649922
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarcGraff
ID: 10649926
Thanks! I just couldn't get it.

   Thanks again Zvonko
   - Marc
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10649927
or a whole page
============
<html>
<body onclick="window.location='http://www.experts-exchange.com';">
hurra
</body>
</html>
0