Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up PEAP authentication credential cache in XP

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello Experts,

My XP Pro notebook connects successfully via a Cisco 350 PCMCIA WiFi card to our Microsoft PEAP MS-CHAP v2 802.1X  network.  The problem is, exactly every 10 minutes (I assume this is the WEP key turnover time), or whenever I roam to a new AP, I am reprompted via the balloon pop-up to re-enter my username and password, which do not change.  Needless to say, this is highly annoying.  

Supposedly, XP stores the PEAP authentication credentials in the registry, as in MS Q823731.  According to this article, in order to *remove* the cached credentials, it is sufficient to delete HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Eapol\UserEapInfo.  My problem is the inverse, I want to *create* this key from scratch.  What are the details on this (these) key(s)?  Any ideas why this key doesn't exist on my XP?
0
Comment
Question by:dv440
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Quash
ID: 10720397
Seems like you have a similar problem to the following:

Have you loaded the hot fix?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Wireless_Programming/802_11x_User/Q_20930585.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dv440
ID: 10744028
Yes, KB826942 was installed to begin with...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cathrone earned 2000 total points
ID: 10814905
I have seen similiar problems to this on my network, I installed the hotfix for 834565 and things got much better.  NOTE: this hotfix is not readily available (you have to request if from Microsoft support and it is considered experimental).  You can check it out at:
  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;834565

0