Solved

Reboot Loop/XP Installation 3rd Time

Posted on 2004-03-22
15
13,658 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Here are the specs of the Comp:

ASUS P4c800-E deluxe
500 Watt Power Supply
p4 3.0ghz 800FSB
Seagate SATA 120 HD
2 WD ATA 40Gig HD(not in raid yet)
ATi 9800 XT
SB Audigy Sound Card(with internal drive with inputs and ouputs)
2 512MB Mem Chips (DDR 400)
Sony DVDR Drive

Okay, I originally isntalled XP Pro on the 120SATA drive and everything was fine until one day I turned it on and it was in a reboot loop. I searched for answers on here and finally did a repair install. I updated everything after the repair install including a bios update. Once again everything was running smooth until a power failure occured and corrupted my HD. So now I do a complete reinstall, only problem I have no other comp with SATA plugs so I installed windows on one of my 40 and backed up everything I needed then I did a low level format on the 120 using seagate tools provided then I also formated normally using windows then again during windows XP installation. Now I get everything running and format the 40gig windows installation. Everything is working great it runs for about 5 days until I have to move to another place and when I arrive I set it up and power on......REBOOT LOOP! Okay I've seen this before, so I attempt to repair install and setup says it can't copy win32kdll.sys(or win32k.sys?) from the cd and gives the option to skip or stop. So then I thought maybe the cd is scratched or something so I stopped the installation and borrowed someone elses XP Pro cd and the same thing happens so this time I choose skip file. Now it finishes copying the files to disk and restarts like it normally does, but oh no reboot loop. Now everytime I turn on the computer it goes to a screen that says trying to restart installation and eventually restarts the computer.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ssgraphix
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10650264
It sounds like your system may be autorestarting after a Blue Sceen of Death (BSOD) Stop Error Message. If you are able to get into the safe mode command prompt you can do this to remove the auto restart attribute from the OS. This will allow you to view the BSOD error message:

Boot your PC to the safe mode command prompt. You can do this by selecting it from the F8 menu on booting your machine.

At the Safe Mode Command Prompt log on as administrator. Type the following at the command prompt:
REG /QUERY HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Crashcontrol /v Autoreboot

You should get a value of either 1 or 0. 1=true; 0=false, therefore if it is 1 then do the following:
REG /DELETE HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Crashcontrol /v AutoReboot
REG /ADD HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\CrashContron /v AutoReboot /t REG_DWORD /d 0

Now when you reboot your PC the "BlueScreen" will freeze on the screen.
Copy down exactly what the BSOD ("BlueScreen of Death") says and then post that information.

++++++++++++++++BOOT TO SAFE MODE COMMAND PROMPT+++++++++++++++++++

Click Start, click Shut Down, and then, in the drop-down list, click Shut down.
In the Shut Down Windows dialog box, click Restart, and then click OK.
When you see the message Please select the operating system to start, press F8.
Use the arrow keys to highlight Safe Mode with Command Prompt, and then press ENTER.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10650275
If it is a BSOD then this should assist:

KNOWLEDGE BASE LINKS
STOP MESSAGES

http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

STOP Messages literally mean Windows has stopped! These appear only in the NT-based operating systems: Win NT, Win 2000, and Win XP. Most are hardware issues. STOP messages are identified by an 8-digit hexadecimal number, but also commonly written in a shorthand notation; e.g., a STOP 0x0000000A may also be written Stop 0xA. Four additional 8-digit hex numbers may appear in parentheses, usually unique to your computer and the particular situation.

NOTE: Many users search this site for the word minidump which often accompanies these Stop Message errors. The fact that a memory minidump occurred tells you nothing except what you already know — that there was an error. It is the name of the error condition and its 8-digit number that help you determine the actual error condition.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ssgraphix
ID: 10650581
I can't get to Safe mode of any kind it just reboots and the Reg command doesn't work in the repair console? Should I try and old Dos boot disk?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10650711
REG command won't work in the recovery console. :(
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10650731
When you boot your PC you'll see the  BIOS POST messages. Usually your Comp MFG will display a logo. Once that goes away press F8 on your keyboard. This should give you a menu to select "Safemode - Command Prompt Only"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssgraphix
ID: 10650831
When I try to go to Safe Mode command prompt the computer restarts. It loads like normal until sometime after loading xmasbus.sys It says press esc to cancel loading xmasbus.sys and I tried canceling and not canceling and both times it restarted, so I am guessing something after this file is wrong. The files preceeding this are agp440.sys and mup.sys(which is where it froze the first time I had a reboot loop).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 10651147
If you can logon to the Recovery Console try to disable the driver:

DISABLE XMASBUS

To re-enable:
ENABLE XMASBUS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssgraphix
ID: 10651729
It says it cannot find that key in the registry? I believe xmasbus.sys is linked to the program called alcohol 120% which I used for a virtual cd drive using cd images on my hard drive. Could this have caused this huge problem? I am also wondering why the computer can't copy win32k.sys from either of the XP pro cds during repair installation? I also tried copying reg.exe to a dos 6.21 bootdisk and it says it doesn't run in DOS, hmmm.... Is there any other way I can disable the crashcontrol reboot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssgraphix
ID: 10662340
Ok here is the error i did some camera work to capture the blue flash..:) c000021A The Session Manager Initialization process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xc000009c (0x00000000 0x00000000). I have read various sites about this error and it appears as if a parallel install is my only option. However I would like to know the cause of this, I cannot do a repair install because it says it can't copy win32k.sys from the cd(see above). The only thing I can think that happened recently was I used windows update to do all critical updates and it completed sucessfully, but then I did the recommended updates and it halted before the end. I thought nothing of this because I could use windows for atleast a couple days then all this occured.
Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 125 total points
ID: 10666604
I had a user who had the exact same error, however, in her case she could log onto the system, but as soon as the system started to load her profile BAM... BSOD. I was never able to resolve her problem except by down grading her system to Windows 2000 Professional. Later on I think I discovered what the problem was; her domain account was corrupt. After recreating the account I upgraded her to Windows XP Professional and everything worked as expected.

In your case it looks like you don't even get to the logon prompt? Your not able to log on with username=administrator?

This particular error is not very difficult to resolve. If you can backup your data I'd suggest you do that and start with a fresh install of the OS, not a repair installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssgraphix
ID: 10696401
Sorry I've been away, What I found out was that my SATA drive has a corrupt sector that is in the master file table, luckily the drive is under warranty. I also installed a parallel xp installation and recovered all the files I needed just by copying to another drive. However I suspect the drive wasn't always this way because after my first fresh install when I zero'ed everything out it only said i had a bunch of corrupt sectors but none were in the MFT. I really want to know if this is a hardware issue or if it really was the drive the whole time. Any Ideas? I don't want to get a new drive set up and then have this happen all over again......Oh, I also use to hear a weird sound when I shut down the computer, like a grinding sound of maybe the hard drive stopping, it was only once or twice though
Thanks Again Gemarti
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flamedog
ID: 10849386
"grinding sound of maybe the hard drive stopping"  ...never good!  :)  Certainly sounds like a hardware issue but who knows...it went away so that's good.

I would be concerned if perhaps you have a virus that infected the MBR and/or has also mucked up your login info.

This seems to me kind of elementary but....Now that you're back up and running...I would be sure that you've got all the MS Critical Updates installed.  Then do a complete system scan with a newly updated set of virus .dat files.  AND then I would also be sure to run a good trojan/worm/spyware scan...as even some of the mainstream AV software miss some of them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RJDonovan
ID: 10911823
Better Solution.
I just had the same problem. I rebooted into safe mode/command prompt. Then I went into the c:\winnt\system32\drivers and renamed xmasbus.sys to oldbus.sys. Then when I rebooted voilla all was as it should be. Now I am going to see what xmasbus.sys is used for as nothing seems to be wrong as this is the machine that I am typing this post on.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RJDonovan
ID: 10911835
Update: xmasbus.sys comes from Alcohol 120. I guess that they will be getting uninstalled now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stevespeakin
ID: 10920084
I had a similar issue on XP, from the MS Website it advised to boot up into repair mode, go onto windows\system32 folder, rename the kernel32.dll, then extract the file from the XP CD.
It didn't work for me, but it may help.  I ended up doing a reinstall over original.
0