Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need this Script tweeked abit to get me to where I need to be....

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Here is my current Lotus Script....
Right now the document comes into my mail and is picked up by this agent.
It is then put into the "New Summary" Folder( and saved there).
I need it to be not only put into "New Summary" but then removed from my mailbox.
Right now when I remove it from mailbox, it gets removed from "News Summary" as well.

 

Sub Initialize
      Dim session As New Notessession
      Dim db As notesdatabase
      Set db = session.currentdatabase
      Set doccoll = db.unprocesseddocuments
      Set doc = doccoll.getfirstdocument
      Dim fileNum As Integer
      If Not doc Is Nothing Then
            fileNum% = Freefile()
            Set rtitem = doc.GetFirstItem( "Body" )
            If ( rtitem.Type = RICHTEXT ) Then
                  plainText = rtitem.GetFormattedText( False, 9999 )
            End If
' get a file number for the file
            fileNum = Freefile
' open the file for writing
            Open "c:\plane.txt" For Output As fileNum
' write the formatted text to the file
            Print #fileNum, plainText
' close the file
            Close #fileNum
      End If
      Call doc.putInFolder("News Summary")
      'Call doc.remove(True)      
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:rbender
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 120 total points
ID: 10650191
I think what you mean is: You want it removed from you INBOX, not your MAILBOX.  The whole of your mail folders TOGETHER are all part of your mailbox.

     End If
     Call doc.putInFolder("News Summary")
     doc.removeFromFolder "($Inbox)"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10650210
Hi rbender,

The Inbox is a Folder as well, not a View, so you should use RemoveFromFolder.

Cheers!
   Sjef
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbender
ID: 10650658
yep...that does it.
Thanks.

0