Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corrupt Profiles

Posted on 2004-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
3,966 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
RegLoadKey failed. Return value The configuration registry database is corrupt.  for C:\Documents and Settings\db\ntuser.dat
0
Comment
Question by:FabconIT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10651450
open the file remotely with an XP or 2003 machine
These have the ability to "fix" corrupted registry files
There may be some data loss because it will drop corrupted pages, but the file will load
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;814545
(you likely do not need this fix, just some documentation on how XP can fix registry files during load)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FabconIT
ID: 10651458
Even though it a 2k machine that it is corrupted on!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spareticus earned 1500 total points
ID: 10651552
correct
you will open registry on an XP or 2003 machine, then highlight HKLM
go to file menu and then load hive
browse over the network to this file, and open it up
The corrupted portions will be gone.  I have used this on several of our 2000 DC's that had corrupted files in the default user profile.  very annoying.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 10918891
I am having this same problem except it keeps happening 4 or 5 times a day to different users at the moment.  I open with my XP machine and fix and they can logon again fine.  

any idea's on what keeps causing this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10941967
This might be slightly different, so you may end up needing to create your own question.  if you do, you can post a link to the question here, and i will find it.

but

the users that have already logged on will need their individual ntuser.dat repaired or the profile deleted
and you may need to follow this process for the ntuser.dat in the default use profile
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 10954248
I can successfully fix the problem by repairing the NTuser.dat, the problem is it keeps occuring every few days.  Did you ever get it re-occur or did it only happen once?  I need to find the cause not just the fix so I can fix long term.  Did the original poster ever find the cause?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10959637
cause will be situation dependent, the cause of his may not be yours...and yours is repetitive, where his was a once only
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raptor1234
ID: 11011815
spareticus,

I'm having the same problem as the OP.  In trying your suggestion for opening the ntuser.dat in a remote XP box, I then got a message to name the key.  I named it "test."  Now what?  What is the next step?  Do you have to copy it back to the 2000 machine?

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 11012683
When you opened it did regedit detect a error? it automatically repairs them you will then just need to unload the key and the user should be fine.

I'm still trying to find the cause of this, were getting about 5 - 10 users a week have this problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:raptor1234
ID: 11018776
Nope, it didn't detect an error.  It just asked for a name, then it was in my XP registry.  I did discover that there was a copy of the corrupted profile.  It was named "test.bak"  So, apparently if it gets corrupted it automatically makes a backup.  I created a new user, then coppied all the files from the .bak profile to the new one.  I had to re-do all the settings but at least I didn't lose my emails or documents (they were stored in the .bak file.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ColinHutchison
ID: 12071487
Whilst the above gave the means to restore the profile there is at least one cause.  Have had this happen twice on the same computer over the past 24 hours.  The fault arose from a faulty Sony CDRW that froze the computer during copying using Nero in one instance and EasyCD in the other.  On restart with Winxp only Safe Mode could be accessed.  In Win2000 a temporary profile was setup and a backup of the original corrupted put in place.  (username.bak)

Replaced CDRW and all OK - except for sleeping time as this is a client CEO computer !!
0