Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Flash Drive not shown in My Computer

Posted on 2004-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a computer at work that will not recognize my USB flash drive.  It goes through the normal installation but I cannot find the drive listed under my computer.  Does anyone know why this happened and what I can do to correct it?
0
Comment
Question by:chogrefe
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10650292
If you are running WinXP, sp1 has a patch that deals with USB devices:

WinXP USB patch
http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm

WinXP USB troubleshooting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310575
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10650568
if the patch does not work, try to remove all usb-related stuff from devicemanger>reboot (then usb should be automatically reinstalledat startup)>try your flashdrive again
0