Solved

error starting program-linked to missing .dll

Posted on 2004-03-22
14
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have pent111 that I just upgraded from win98>98SE. It installed in my partitioned drive D.(I was afraid to change it). I'm getting a message"wininet.dll file is linked to missing export crypt32.dll:CertControlStore.)
I have DSL and the techs say it is connecting,but I get"this page cannot be displayed"mesg. Are they connected and what is the fix? thanx,mick
0
Comment
Question by:colson40
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 500 total points
ID: 10650562
Hi colson40,

Your tcp/ip stack or winsock might be corrupted, follow this guide to repair it:
http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/dialers/dun_1.3/5289.psc.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:colson40
ID: 10650875
hey LucF
This makes sense. I'm using the PC at the library and will have to wait till I get home w/ instr. to know if it works. If I get online I'll let you know this pm and accept answer if not I'll be back tomorrow. Forgot to mention My screen turns wine colored when I click the winpoet icon for conection. The purple diseapears when I connect-new since I've had problems.

Thanx, mick
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10650920
>>Forgot to mention My screen turns wine colored when I click the winpoet icon for conection.
Not really sure what you mean, but you might have some ad/spyware on your computer.
If the guide I posted get's you back on the internet, use this tool and post the logfile:
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

Good luck,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:colson40
ID: 10651007
I've been meaning to look into hijackthis-I've seen it mentioned so frequently on the forums. Been to busy trying to keep on line since the first of the year!! I'm gone------------
thanx again-mick
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10651062
Ok, good luck.

I just noticed the link to hijackthis doesn't work anymore, here's another one:
http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10655738
colson40, sorry to interrupt this question.

LucF, can you please check out my link on the following page to see if the translation from Dutch is helpful to the questioner:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20927087.html

Colson40.  What version of Internet Explorer are you using and when exactly do you get this error message?

Do a file search for crypt32.dll and right-click on it.  Select "Properties" and note the version number.  What is the version?

Do the same for wininet.dll and tell us the version.

Your error means that wininet.dll is calling crypt32.dll and trying to address an internal function named CertControlStore.  If there is a version conflict between these .dll's, then this type of problem can occur.

LucF's suggestion is, to my mind, the most probable.  You can download the installer file to update Windows Dial-Up Networking to version 1.4 for Windows 98 SE:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/win98SE/Update/17648/W98/EN-US/dun14-SE.exe

This has the benefit of adding 128-bit encryption which is absent from the default installation.

If you are using Internet Explorer 5.01 or older, you can also update that to 128-bit encryption by installing the following file:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/recommended/128bit/default.asp



0
 

Author Comment

by:colson40
ID: 10659917
BillDL&LucF

I'm runing ie.6. I've run repair 3or4 times getting it up todate. The message comes on as the program icons are loading I click OK and do not see it again-(no browser either!).

I've got the lastest ver. of crypt32.dll-I believe. I downloaded it from a .dll site when I found the following forum--
http://annoyances.org/exec/forum/winme/t1043794351
I did not realize it was for winme till I got home. I also downloaded a copy wininet.dll at the same time. You all will laugh, but I've sprinkled them both through windows-system,options&cabs hopeing by some miracle they would become "linked".
The link to resoID:5289, that LucF gave me is for dial up, so I ran one for WinPoet from Earthlink also:
http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/broadband/DSL/win/2289.psc.html
I downloaded d-u-net ver 1.4. Where do I install it? Thankx,Mick
0
 

Author Comment

by:colson40
ID: 10660253
BillDL and LucF,

Forgot to tell you I had no results from the resolution for WinPoet and did not finish running the one for Dial-up. I got warning on the first action of an ip address change. I know nothing about it so backed out.

I was not advoiding giving #'s for the .dll file versions. I'm at the library-about 40mi. from home so cannot check. I will and let you know, but I downloaded them from:
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?wininet
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10660426
Please follow all steps in the link I gave, you will get a lot of warnings, just say yes/ok to them.
Afterwards, you might have to setup the software you got from your DSL provider again.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:colson40
ID: 10662861
hey LucF

I've been waiting around to here something-it was not sent to my email-

I'm glad I checked one more time-thanx.

Still don't know what to do w/ up-date dial-up file. Maybe it's not nessecary if I follow thru on the instr. you gave and I will.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10662904
There seem to be some problems with the e-mail notifications again :( should be solved soon.

I really don't understand what you mean with "w/ up-date dial-up file"

If the guide, after completing it (please try, don't be scared, if you follow it carefully you can't mess up anything) doesn't work, use hijackthis (link posted above) and post the logfile for us to take a look at.

Good luck,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:colson40
ID: 10662964

This is what I was talking about. I probably didn't word it right. Anyway I have the application on a floppy.

LucF's suggestion is, to my mind, the most probable.  You can download the installer file to update Windows Dial-Up Networking to version 1.4 for Windows 98 SE:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/win98SE/Update/17648/W98/EN-US/dun14-SE.exe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10665002
Ah, ok that one ;-)

You can use it after fully resetting the tcp/ip stack and winsock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colson40
ID: 10679076
LucF
I'm going to accept your first answer. I'm sure it would have worked had I not messed up to much before consulting experts-e.
I'll give the results I've had-after I did reg.& reloaded Winpoet I got a messege on the load program-TCP/IP connection test failed.
I went to DUN and it said challenge handshack authorization protocol TCP/IP

When I did regedit the files varied from the ELN diagram in that after the edit there was
 no winsock2 in VxD and wanatm was after VXDLDR both before and after editing.

In services WDMAUD was between W3SVC & WDMFS both before and after.

thanx,Mick

0