Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can any body help!!!!I have bleaque knowledge of C++ ...

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I require this array to output the average number ..... form a given set of numbers
heres the code which just displays without the average

#include "fstream.h"
#include <string.h>
#include<stdio.h>

int main()
{
    char filenameh[64];
   int i=0;
    char newfilename[128];
    ifstream ifshl; ifshl.open("datafiles.lis");
    float x[1056];  float y[1056];

    while(!ifshl.eof())
    {
      ifshl>>filenameh;
      

      strcpy(newfilename,filenameh);
      strcat(newfilename,".new");

      ifstream ifsh(filenameh);
      if(ifsh.bad())
      printf("Error Opening %s\n",filenameh);


      ofstream ofs(newfilename);
      if(ofs.bad())
      printf("Error opening %s\n",newfilename);



 for (int i=0; i<1056; i++)
      {
ifsh>>y[i] >> x[i];

      
      ofs << x[i] << endl;
      }

ifsh.close();
ofs.close();
}
ifshl.close();
   return 0;
}

this is what i require  :-
"I've got an array of number that I want to add
so ive got x[i] where i is 1 to 1056
so x is a different value for each value of i
need to work out the average of the numbers"


0
Comment
Question by:Ikram_Bohra
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 2000 total points
ID: 10650697
float lSum = 0;
for ( int i = ... )
{
  ... as before

lSum += x[i];
}


float lAverage = lSum / 1056.0


( and, incidentally, x[i] where i is 0... 1055, not 1..1056 )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avik Dasgupta
ID: 10652192
why r u openning and closing files several times. If u have line by line numbers, performing this may do

#include<fstream.h>

void main()
{
 ifstream fl1("datafiles.lis",ios::in);
 // check for file existance
 ofstream fl2("datafiles.new",ios::out);
 int x[1056],count=0,sum=0,avg,i=0;
 while(fl1>>x[i]){ // i don't understand the role of y[i]
  count++;
  sum=sum+x[i]; // cumulate sum
  cout << x[i] << endl;
 }
 avg=sum/count; // compute average
 cout<<avg<<endl;
 fl1.close();
 fl2.close();
}

Hope this works fine !

Avik.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 10656087
@andrewJB-----

sorry for being a nuisance as i am not very familiar with C++ at all its just that i require is  just part of a module at University.

hers the error i get
--------------------Configuration: change2 - Win32 Debug--------------------
Compiling...
change2.cpp
C:\Documents and Settings\rdudhwal\Desktop\change2.cpp(42) : warning C4244: 'initializing' : conversion from 'double' to 'float', possible loss of data

change2.obj - 0 error(s), 1 warning(s)

.........when i compile this

#include "fstream.h"
#include <string.h>
#include<stdio.h>

int main()
{
    char filenameh[64];
   int i=0;
    char newfilename[128];
    ifstream ifshl; ifshl.open("datafiles.lis");
    float x[1056];  float y[1056];

    while(!ifshl.eof())
    {
      ifshl>>filenameh;
      

      strcpy(newfilename,filenameh);
      strcat(newfilename,".new");

      ifstream ifsh(filenameh);
      if(ifsh.bad())
      printf("Error Opening %s\n",filenameh);


      ofstream ofs(newfilename);
      if(ofs.bad())
      printf("Error opening %s\n",newfilename);


      float lSum = 0;

      for (int i=0; i<1056; i++)
      {
            ifsh>>y[i] >> x[i];

      
            ofs << x[i] << endl;
            lSum += x[i];
      }

      float lAverage = lSum / 1056.0;


      ifsh.close();
      ofs.close();
      }
      ifshl.close();
         return 0;
      }
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 10656214
It's only a warning. I think because 1056.0 is considered a double, not a float.

So, it doesn't really matter in this case, but
float lAverage = lSum / (float)1056.0;
would sort it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
ID: 10656234
@andrewJB-----


thank the problem has now been sorted so u can ignore the last post

thank you
0