Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting IP from incoming packets

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Greetings all,
I have various applications running on my computer such as, NetMeeting, Instant Messengers, Video Conferencing apps etc.

I was just wondering if there was a tool I could use to figure out IPs of the incoming packets, for example if someone sends me an instant message from AIM or whatever, I want to figure out the IP of this incoming connection.

I am on both Mac OS X (Unix) and PC environment...I am planning to use Snort, but that is too much of a configuration, I am looking for something simple.

Thanks for your help..
-Computurk
0
Comment
Question by:CompuTurk
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 1000 total points
ID: 10650809
http://www.ethereal.com Simple and free
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 10652047
www.sysinternals.com has some helpful applications for windows, better than netstat -na from default app set.
OSX may have sockstat or lsof at hand...
Ethereal, Mercantilum mentiones, is very powerful tool and will work with both (but it will not xref actual program to actual network traffic)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:CompuTurk
ID: 10943371
Thanks...
0