Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what dns entries needed to see web site from inside network

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have set up IIS on win2k server and im using host headers to host multiple websites i got my dns from zoneedit.com
i can see the web site from out site of the network but i cant see from inside the net work what do i need to set up in the dns??
0
Comment
Question by:virtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 500 total points
ID: 10650827
three possible solutions

Set up a DNS primary zone for your externally visible domain and add the WWW host record to that

Set up a DNS secondary zone that takes a copy from the zoneedit.com DNS server. This is preferred but they may not allow zone transfers

If your external DNS zone is the same as your internal then you need to only set the www host record in your internal zone and this will also work.

Let me know how it goes
Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shailendra_patankar
ID: 10651499
HI...

if ur using a firewall then there will be a little problem of security..

best u can access the site from the ip address and port no...

suppoess u can access www.mysite.com from outside.. but this site can be access http://192.168.0.16:9000

ip address of the IIS SERVER : 192.168.0.16
and the port no: 9000

reply
0