Solved

CD-rom problem

Posted on 2004-03-22
17
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
HEY EXPERTs,

when i try to write to a  CD-RW OR CD-R that already has a file saved on it, I get a essage please insert writable disc to drive.....But there is already a writable disc.
what is the problem???
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 10650703
Hi claracruz,

What program are you using for writing the files?
You probably have finalized the disk, so nothing can be written anymore, if you use NERO, you'll have to start with "Start new multisession" and to add files, choose "continue multisession" (when you want to use it in another system, make sure to set "finalize disk" only on the last time writing)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10650718
You can't write to a CD-R - if it really is a CD-RW, you may need to try a different brand, or you may need to reinstall the drivers.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10650743
never heard of packet-writing or multisession Callandor?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 10650802
no i haven't. but i think i may have finalised the dil, cos when i check disc properties, it shows disk size as 32mb and free space = 0. Only problem is, it is actualy a 700mb size disc.
if indeed the problem is that i have finalised the disc, can i undo it??
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10650807
I've been focusing more on dvds.  That's why I pay attention to what you write about cds ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10650825
claracruz,

> if indeed the problem is that i have finalised the disc, can i undo it??
I'm sorry to say this, but no, you can't undo it when it's a CD-R
You only can undo it with a CD-RW by getting the data off the disk, then format the CD-RW and start over.

@Callandor, no prob.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 25 total points
ID: 10650901
The experts are correct (afternoon guys)

if you burn 1 file to a CD that is classed as "multi session" you need to add things to it via your CD burning software, or you need to "finalise" the disk, this is very wastefull though.

the only eception to this is if you format a CDRW and use your CDBurning software to use it as a drive, Easy CD creator used to have an application called Direct CD that does this, though direct CD slows your PC down and conflicts with just about every other CD burning software ive ever seen, For this reason id rather place my nethers in the hands of a lunatic with a pair of scissors than install it :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10650942
Good description of "Direct CD" Pete ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 10651131
Yeah, its a cd-rw, how do it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10651155
What software do you use to write to disks?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 10651230
I don't know, I haven't installed any special software to do this,  all i did was copy and paste and the CD writing wizard did the rest after I clicked "write these files to CD".
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 10651281
Ah, you're using windows XP's build in program.

Hmm... I don't know if that one is even capable of writing multisession...
You should be able to format the CD-RW drive by right-clicking the drive in "My Computer" and choose erase or format (not sure what it was)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10652152
It isnt, its a cut down version of adaptec easy CD creator version 5 (Gasp! - M$ using other peoples code )

Bit like Norton, Veritas and DOS then ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CyberQuad
ID: 10659339
If you are using Nero Express (version 5.50), click the More button and then click the Erase Disc button and it will erase your CD-RW disc so you can reuse it.

-Brian
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 10659572
Thank you guys
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10659656
You're welcome claracruz.

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10659803
:)
0