Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Service stuck on starting state.

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there,

I have a problem getting a service written in VB.NET to start on my machine. I have stripped back all the code so I just have a timer and I write to a log when the timer expires. When I start the service, it remains in the starting state and does not change to running. This is only a problem on my dev machine. The service is running though as entries are being written to the log every 30 seconds. When I start the service, I get a 1053 Error.

Both machines are running Win2K Pro.

I don't think this is a code issue but I would appreciate any help I can get.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philasmith
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ivan_Skrinjaric
ID: 10652169
You shoud be runing service under account that has administrator privileges.
Also look at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q278712.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philasmith
ID: 10652268
Thanks for your comment Ivan. I am signed in as an administrator when i start the service and I am able to start and stop other services on the system. I also have the service running under the "LocalSystem" account.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 2000 total points
ID: 10653021
The 1053 says that the OS didn't get proper status within the time it expected.

In .NET services, the RUNNING state is signaled when control gets to the OnStart() code after exiting from the service Main() and going through ServicName() [which calls InitializeComponent()].

Not seeing your code, I'd guess you're not getting to OnStart() quickly enough.

0