Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User Profile Status switched to Backup

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
9,530 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Between logging off last night (after numerous crashes of the DVD viewer InterActual, and Win Media player), and this morning my user profile's status has switched to 'Backup' without notice.  Windows recognizes me as the proper user (name and all) but gives me a temporary profile for file storage and settings.

How can I switch my previous profile back to 'Local' / 'active' or whatever will make it work again?  I want my e-mail and favourites back!!!!

I'm running Win Xp Pro, latest patch.  And the user account in question is set up to access my office LAN (nothing special, domain is set to office server).

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:NateDizzle
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:NateDizzle
ID: 10651115
I have copied the old profile to a new profile and I have all my old settings but now I cannot pin anything to my start menu...whats up with that??
0
 

Author Comment

by:NateDizzle
ID: 10651165
nor can I put wallpaper on my desktop, it lets me do all the setup for it but the wallpaper never appears.  I figured it's the active desktop, but apparently thats always on in XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NateDizzle
ID: 10651331
k, so the copy solution didn;t work at all!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 10651874
When you copied the profile back you might want to check the permissions to make sure you gave the user you are logging in with full permissions (and to all child objects and subfolders).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 10651891
Also do a search in HKEY_Current_User in the registry for paths that point to the wrong profile (IE. C:\Documents and Settings\Old Profile).
0