Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - Exchange Folder and 2nd Data PST Folder - Mail won't send

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm using Outllok 2003 on an exchange 2000 network - I obviously have the exchange folder and I have added my personal PST folder that I've carried from PC to PC for years - I have a 2nd email POP3 account and a rule to move all message from that account to the personal inbox.  My problem comes in when I try to send mail from the personal account - no matter what I try it defaults to exchange and fails send - Is there a way to make mail sent using the personal account actually go out of the proper smtp server?
0
Comment
Question by:jroe6352
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10651841
1. Make sure the profile setting for your POP3 account is correct, make sure the out-going email server is pointing to your SMTP server, and also has the proper authentication configured;

2. Create a new message, from the menu bar, select "View" -> "From Field", this will add "From field" on the top of "To Field" and "CC Field". You can manually select which account you would like to use for outgoing message.

3. If you want use your SMTP as default one for any new message, go to the profile setting, and select your POP3 account as default.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jroe6352
ID: 10652927
tried that - no luck - I can have the from field setup properly and have the correct account selected and it will still send to exhcange which denies because of relaying.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
spikeworld earned 1060 total points
ID: 10671696
ok.. outlook 2003 is intelligent for the most part. It knows which account an email came into and will attempt to send out using that account's settings..  you have to set the account settings on the personal account (pop3) to be a server that will allow relay.  most isp's deny relay if you are outside their network.. the exchange server should let you send mail if you authenticate.,  so in your pop 3 settings set the outgoing server as your exchange server and set it to authenticate using your exchange username and password.   see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jroe6352
ID: 10671728
I've been able to get my mail to send through exchange . . . from either account - however I would much prefer to just be able to reply to a message on my personal account and have it send directly to the smtp versus always attempting to send through exchange and failing because of a relay attempt . . .
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:spikeworld
ID: 10673704
mabie I was not clear.. say your pop3 account smtp server is mail.isp.com and your exchange server is mail.company.com.  on your pop3 settings, take out mail.isp.com and put in mail.company.com.  click on the more settings button, click on the outgoing mail tab, check the box that says my server requires authentication to send mail.. put in your exchange username and password..  this should fix your issue.. the default settings for exchange is to allow authenticated users to relay.
0