Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Impossible to find DVI adapter

Posted on 2004-03-22
15
Medium Priority
?
1,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hey guys,

   At work we use Dell Optiplex GX270 computers and I am in need of a particular adapter.  We just have standard CRT monitors here and the video cards on these computers only have DVI connectors, but it's a really weird DVI connector... it has pin layout is 4 high, 15 wide with the third pin on the top row missing:

.. ............
...............
...............
...............

That's how the pin layout looks (sorta) and all the adapters that I can find look nothing like this... help please!!

0
Comment
Question by:PoeticAudio
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Luniz2k1
ID: 10651193
We have 15 GX270's here, and none of them have DVI since they all have onboard video.  So it sounds like you purchased additional video cards with these PC's.  I would suggest contacting the retailer who sold them to you or opening one and looking at the video card to find out what kind it is.  Would help out alot in searching for an adapter for it.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10651228
If it doesn't look like one of these: http://www.cablestogo.com/resources/dvi.asp, then I wonder if it's standard DVI?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10651266
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PoeticAudio
ID: 10651287
It looks absolutely nothing like any of those. I know that the video card is an NVidia GeForce FX 5200, but when I looked at a picture of another 5200 it had a regular DVI connector, this one has a crazy connector that i've never seen before... 4 pins high by 15 pins wide with the 3rd pin on the top row is the key (missing).... weird
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PoeticAudio
ID: 10651312
oldgrey,

It looks nothing like that either... it's 4 X 15 pinout... crap I wish I had a camera here...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10651554
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10651621
run AIDA32 or similiar and let us know who made your graphics card.

Peace
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 500 total points
ID: 10652477
http://support.ap.dell.com/docs/video/p57019/en/connect.htm

here the bastard is...........aaaaargh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HeathAdams
ID: 10652518
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10652527
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10652593
http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat%5Fid=924&sku=26911  
This site carries the DVI-59 cables.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10652764
Its a DVS not DVI connector
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10652827
scuse me MDS.............aargh,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HeathAdams
ID: 10652828
You couldn't hook me up with like 10 pts. dog?  Just another instance of the man holding a brotha down ; )  I got kids to feed.  How I feed them with EE points is irrelevant.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10652897
Another case of Dell keeping everyone on their toes with nonstandard equipment...
0