Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to draw a vertical line using xsl:fo?

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
how to draw a vertical line using xsl:fo?

i can draw a horizontal line using fo:leader property.


any idea?

thanks for your help.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:vihar123
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 200 total points
ID: 10652754
use table with border-width=width of your line :)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 10652761
wanna sample?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:metalmickey
ID: 10656203
I think Dualsoul is correct with setting the border-left or border-right property in an fo:table, or using it at  fo:table-cell level, although i think you can do it at block level too.

(you have to build the table first)
 <fo:table-cell border-right="solid 1px black" padding="1pt">
and
 <fo:table-cell border-left="solid 1px black" padding="1pt">

or

<fo:block  border-right="solid 1px black">your stuff</fo:block>

<fo:block  border-left="solid 1px black">your stuff</fo:block>

if you're planning to use this method to build several columns, dualsouls use of the table is more acurate that setting the property at block level, as its easier to keep the columns the same width.


MM
0