[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Copy files from old server to new while maintaining file security

Posted on 2004-03-22
15
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I will be installing a replacement server on our network.  The server that it is replacing contains about 100 GB worth of info that I need to migrate to the new server.  What is the easiest way to do this while mainitning the directory structure of the old server and security of files and folders?
0
Comment
Question by:chadd25
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 10651142
ROBOCOPY!!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10651148
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10651156
or SCOPY

Using SCOPY from the Windows NT Resource Kit )

This application copies files and directories to and from NTFS partitions with their securities intact.
SCOPY will not copy files to or from FAT, HPFS, or other non-secured file
systems. SCOPY requires that you have Backup and Restore files User Rights
on both the source and destination computers.

Parameters must be given in the order specified below.

SCOPY source destination [/o] [/a] [/s]



Parameters Description
source Specifies files to copy.
destination Where to copy files to.
/o Copies owner security information.
/a Copies auditing information. Requires that you have the Manage Auditing User Right on both the source and destination computers.  
/s Copies all files in subdirectories.
http://www.i386.com/default.asp?c=2&k=9&p=115
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chadd25
ID: 10651206
Is there something that has more of a GUI.  Something not command line based?  
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10651212
of course if your using the latest copy of XCOPY you can use the /O switch

 /O           Copies file ownership and ACL information.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10651233
If you ever need to do complex admin tasks, then command line is the place to be. one robocopy statement will do everything you want. and without a lot of mouse clicking :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10651257
also, xcopy has the same functionality as scopy as of Win 2000
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spareticus
ID: 10651365
there is securecopy from small wonders
http://www.smallwonders.com/securecopy/secure_features.htm

or if you can get rich copy from someone inside MS that has a gui
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10652507
If you are moving data from one volume to another, don't forget the importance of moving the ACL's with it..  That is the beauty of Pete's suggestion..  Robocopy will keep your ACL's when the move is done..    I can't imagine the hassle of going through 100 Gbs of folders to re-establish the correct security entries..

FE
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10652807
:)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10652873
I think we convinced him..!!  That was too easy Pete..!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10652874
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chadd25
ID: 10652886
Do you guys get some kickback from the inventors of Robocopy...haha
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10652928
LOL no - every once in a while you come across a really cool piece of software and it goes into your toolbox, Ive got loads of them.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10652961
:)
0