Solved

How to telnet to computer and access switch configuration via serial port?

Posted on 2004-03-22
18
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have one server in my small network at home that has multiple purposes, one of which is to configure my Cisco router and Asante switch via serial ports. My goal is to be able to access the configuration for both my router and my switch from another room in the house. I can access my Cisco router configuration via telnet directly to the router, but the switch does not have that capability. The only way to access the configuration for the switch is via the serial console port. Is there any way to telnet into the machine whose serial port is connected to the switch and access it that way? I know that VNC is a viable option, but I don't want it to be graphical, only command-line. I just need an application that I can run on the server over telnet that basically does what hyperterminal does. The machine is running NT Server 4.0, latest SP. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thomaswwilliams
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 50 total points
ID: 10651300
why not just connect to the server remotely, its allready connected :)

Remote Control

To Remote Control another PC/Server over a network you need some dedicated software

The most popular (because its free) is VNC (Virtual Network Computing) you can download it here

http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/ or Consider http://www.tightvnc.com/

*** If You want to trial an open ended shareware Program try...

RemoteControl from DataSet http://www.dataset.fr/eng/rc.html    

*** If you want to trial (Time Limited) a Shareware Product try...

HueyPC From GID Software http://www.grassheap.com/software.php?ID=2405

*** If you want to trial a commercial product try...

PC Anywhere http://www.symantec.com/pcanywhere/
NetOP From CrossTec http://www.crossteccorp.com/
RADMIN from Sunbelt http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?id=470 (cheap on small networks)

NOTE: If you intend to remotely control a Windows 2000 server use Terminal Services (add it as a windows componant and select remote ADMINISTRATION MODE) This gives you up to 2 concurrent connections
On your client install adminpak.msi from the W2K server disk. This RARELY works for Win XP, to fix  download this patch.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6E5DA79C-5C38-4445-B039-E3F3AA5E5B25&displaylang=en

If your using Windows XP consider "Remote assistance"
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/techinfo/deployment/remoteguide/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/gethelp/remoteassist/default.asp

Windows Netmeeting supports "remote desktop sharing"
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/NetMeeting/Features/RDS/default.ASP

If you need to connect to XP using OLDER operating systems look here
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/rdclientdl.asp

Bear in mind if you need to go through a router at home, you will need to enable port forwarding.
Or If you are going through a firewall you may need to open some ports, see the product documentation
for more details.

Of course if you lucky enough to have Novell you can use ZenWorks for Desktops as well!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10651324
Plus high end Asante swiches have a web interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomaswwilliams
ID: 10651390
Thanks for the quick response, but all that data isn't applicapable to my situation. I explicitly stated that I don't want to use VNC, or any GUI software for that matter. I know how to connect to the server. I need an application (or command) to get data from the serial port once I'm connected via telnet / SSH to the machine. Also, this is a lower-end Asante switch. It doesn't have a web interface.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10651503
OK Thomas best of luck :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10652176
We have a Digi Terminal Server that can do exactly what you're talking about - It has 32 Serial Ports.  I can telnet to the Digi box and specify a port number.  The port number corresponds to the physical serial port - so that the telnet session actually connects to the serial port.

I know that they run a variant of Linux on the box, but I have no idea how it's done - I just wanted to post that it is possible.

Sorry I couldn't help more.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10652343
Mmm good point I seen to remember runing a Shiva Atom Spider port that did a similar job (though it was a long time ago)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10652870
You need to run an ssh or telnet server on the winNT box, you should then be able to access the serial port from the shell session.
(Never done this on a windows box, but in theory it should work).
Try these links:

http://www.jfitz.com/tips/ssh_for_windows.html#Tera_Term_ProTTSSH
http://lexa.mckenna.edu/sshwindows/

There is an excellent free telnet/SSH client here:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10652912
putty is indeed excellent :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jman8R
ID: 10655322
Look into the following option:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/rexec.mspx

You shoudl be able to 'rexec' to your server asking it to execute the program that does hypterterminal's job ( but just text based ).

I am not sure of a program to do this, but if you get stuck finding the software, let us know and we can have a look for you!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 10656360
The machine on which your router and switch is connected I call it the server and the other machine in other room I call it Client.

now go to the server and type tlntadmn in RUN dialog box and click ok. A command window will open type 4 and press enter.Press 3 and press enter.type 7 and enter.press y and enter.type '0'(zero) and enter.press y and enter.type 0 (zero) & enter.Again 0 (zero) and then enter.


Now go to client and type telnet in run dialog box. In command box type
open  192.X.X.X(ip of the server)

if prompted supply the authentication infomation and you should be connected to the server.


hope this will help you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10657370
Coincidentally, I just received this email newsletter:

Quote:"This is the first of a two-part series on implementing an asynchronous serial line terminal server using a Cisco 2511 with 16 fixed asynchronous serial ports or 26x0, 36x0 or 37x0 series modular routers using NM-16A or NM-32A. Cisco terminal servers are a popular alternative to Unix/Linux and Windows servers configured with multi-port serial cards for deploying out-of-band (OOB) access to routers and switches. They can also provide for PPP, SLIP and PPTP remote access or dial-out modem pools. This month's article will focus on theory, especially the need for and problems of implementing OOB access, basic RS-232 operation and function of null modems. In part two, we will focus on the practical -- implementing a Cisco router as a terminal server providing direct asynchronous access to Cisco routers, along with basic dial-in and dial-out services.  ..."

ROUTING & SWITCHING
Router Expert: Implementing IOS async terminal services
Michael J. Martin
23 Mar 2004
Rating: --- (out of 5)

http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid7_gci956176,00.html?track=NL-31 (You may have to do a free registration to view this)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 10664692
go to www.solarwinds.net and download the solarwinds 2000 engineers toolkit its evaluation edition but will work for you for free, its about 80 mb in size, install it and it will surely help you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10667006
How would solarwinds Engineer's toolkit help them in telnetting into a server and connecting to the comm port?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10667431
I agree? solarwinds is one of the best peices of software I own, but unless everything has a web interface your back to square one??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iwontleaveyou
ID: 10676463
you can manage any of the managable switch on the network through the solarwinds engineer toolkit.
0