[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exhange 2000 Replication/Redundancy

Posted on 2004-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I would like to setup a secondary exchange server that would allow redundancy.  My only mail server seems to have hardware issues and crashes nightly which forces me to manually reboot it.  Is redundancy possible with 2 standard versions of exchange 2000?  How would I go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Popeyediceclay
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 10651884
the basic answer is NO since a users mailbox can only reside on one exchange server at a time. There are of course several clustering options you could choose from but with i doubt with your current hardware/software this can be done,, what OS are you running exchange on?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 10651938
2000 Server Standard Edition(s).  Standard doesn't seem to offer clustering or NLB.  So there's no way to replicate the mailboxes to another server?  I think I need to reinstall my bad server to see if that fixes my lockups.  But which would be a better route, should I setup a second server and move the mailboxes temporarily or should I just use NTBackup to backup and restore the database?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10651983
if you have another good server,, just install and setup exchange on it and move your mailboxes to it. you can do this by rightclicking on the user in active directory users and computers, select exchange tasks, then move mailbox
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10652014
I know they keep saying they are going to allow for mailbox replication in future releases....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10652020
Although I thought 2003 had improved on 2000 redundancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 10652097
OK, I'm already in the process of doing that.  For future reference,

"There are of course several clustering options you could choose from but with i doubt with your current hardware/software this can be done,, what OS are you running exchange on?"

What would I need to do that?

And..

What are the the connectors good for under the routing groups, like the x400 option?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10652184
there are 3 types of rounting group link options:

the routing group connector,, fastest but must be used for direct links only
x400,, can be used on direct or indirect links
smtp,, can be used on direct or indirect links

these are used to connect your exchange server to other mail servers on a scheduled time frame and you can set ip up so large messages are transferred during off peak hours,,, this differs from the built in links that exchange uses if you have 2 exchange servers in the same domain for example
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 10652368
So it has nothing to do with replication of mailboxes, mailboxes can only exist on one server at a time unless clustered?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10652382
that is correct to the best of my knowledge without using some 3rd party software
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Popeyediceclay
ID: 10652408
Thanks
0