Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Corrupted passwords on Domain Controller?

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Every so often I get users who can't access their accounts with the password they have been using.  They say they did not change their password.  I checked the properties of the account, and the password is set at never expire.  Has anyone heard of passwords getting corrupted on Win2K server?  Is this an issue?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ojfahoum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 375 total points
ID: 10651485
If passwords were getting corrupted, then you would have more obvious problems - chck your system event logs on your DCs to be sure

Users often forget passwords and then type them in in the wrong case. I suggest you monitor a user by asking them to write down their password somewhere safe and then test it yourself when the problem re-occurs

You can enable auditing on the entire domain by changing the default domain policy to audit account management events:

Machine policy:
Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit Policy      Audit account management

You will then be able to see who did what with their passwords and when

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10652004
Do you have a domain policy that force the user to change their password every so many days?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ojfahoum
ID: 10653454
No, no such policies.  Otherwise, we'd have a lot of people with problems.  As of now, it's just a few occassionally, but just often enough to make me wonder.  

The odd thing is, their passwords are stored in Outlook/Outlook Express, or in mapped drive.  Then one day it doesn't work anymore, and I have to reset the user's password.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10655726
You really need to be auditing those password changes and finding out what is going on and when - you might have a hacker on your hands

Change all your admin account passwords, including any service accounts with elevated rights.

JamesDS
0