[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need to rename a library on my system  .How would I do that?

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,567 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need to rename a library on my system.  The reason I need to rename it is so that I can restore a library off a tape and still have my current library saved but as something else?  How would I rename a library?
0
Comment
Question by:patbrowne03
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Helixir
ID: 10653052
With STRPDM, option 1 manage library.

You'll notice the option 7 to rename your library !!

Just to let you know that if the Lib is in use (even by a Library List) you wont be able to rename it !!

You know that you could restore your library from your tape on another name !!

Or you could do WRKLIB Mylib  and chose to copy it, it could resolve a lock problem !!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dedy_djajapermana earned 500 total points
ID: 10654681
To rename a library:
RNMOBJ OBJ(OLDNAME) OBJTYPE(*LIB) NEWOBJ(NEWNAME)

It is better to RESTORE the library into a different name:
RSTLIB SAVLIB(LIBNAME) DEV(TAP01) RSTLIB(NEWNAME)
where LIBNAME is the library name as saved on tape, and NEWNAME is the library name in the system upon restore


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 10667098
STRPDM option 1

use WRKOBJLCK OBJ([library name]) OBJTYPE(*LIB) to see who is locking the library.
0