Solved

Saving documents from Lotus to Hard Drive

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My company is eliminating Lotus Notes and I need to find a way to save all of my old emails onto the hard drive to be retrieved at a later date. I have found the archive feature on Lotus, but I am unable to retrieve the files after I have archived them. Additionally, once Lotus is taken away, I don't think I will be able to retrieve them anaway. Is there a method or program to move my existing e-mails to a disk or hard drive in a format that will be retrievable at a later date. The new platform I will be using is called groupwise.


Thanks,

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeff8971
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I would look at using the export to a structured text format, or simply make a replica locally, and as long as your ID is not expired, you can use local access to Notes.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Hi SysExpert,

How's it going, Mike?

I was about to answer, then saw you referenced my previous post that already contained all the answers!  :)

Cheers!

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Like Domino having migration tools.. Groupwise should have migration tools which might convert nsf files into its native format !

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff8971
Comment Utility
Thanks to all three of you who responded to my question. I have tried the export to structured text format and think this will solve my problem temporarily. I will use the migration tools Hemanth recommended if my company decides to provide me with the client software when the platform is switched over. Unfortunatly I will not keep my access id when Lotus is removed. SysExpert, will groupwise have a feature to retrieve the structured text format files or do I simply use a program similar to word, wordpad, etc...


Thanks,

Jeff
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
Comment Utility
Groupwise can't read structured text.  And in fact, structured text is not that easy for a human being to read, and will not contain attachments.

Better option:
Squirrel away your Lotus Notes installation with a local replica copy of the mail file (which is basically SysExperts other suggestion in the answer you accepted).  At a minimum, keep the mail file .NSF, and perhaps the user.id file and names.nsf.  You can always download the trial version to bring the mail file back up.  (Note: the COMPANY is still licesnsed for Lotus Notes forever, so technically, as far as Lotus is concerned, there is no issue with using any version of Notes through R6.5 on a company PC, EVEN IF your company no longer supports it and EVEN IF the company no longer pays a maintenance fee.  A personal copy could be an issue, technically, but I don't think they'd care if it is just to access an archived copy, and certainly if you are using the old company mail file and id file.)
0