Solved

AT.exe displaying access denied as non-admin users from the comand line

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
1,974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi all,
       I have been atempting to allow non-admin users to be able to access at.exe from te command line. the reason for this is that in our logon AD scripts, I have scheduled tasks using the at command.  this all work fine at as admin user of course.

In the trouble shooting I have done, using the regedt32 command I have set the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\current control set\system\services\schedule and gave the users group FULL Control.  Now, after rebooting and running the at command from the command line as a non-admin user It still get "access denied".

Any one have any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:nappy_d
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 10653626
Are there any policies restricing non-admin user access?  Have you checked the ACL of the actual file?

-BR
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 10654548
Yes, I did make sure that the ntfs permissions of the at.exe file located in the c:\windows\system32 dir was set to full control for all non-admin users.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 10654763
When you schedule a task with the at command it runs under the SYSTEM user account (Full control over the whole system etc). This is very dangerous. I would think twice about trying this if i were you.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nickymo
ID: 10764887
What is the Script trying to do?

maybe we can find a different way to schedule then allowing the users to do it.

What is the client  ans server OS.

:)
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 10765428
Waht I am attempting to do is to schedule some comands such as:

REM at 9:30 /every:m,t,w,th,f,s,su \\<servername>\vphome\grc.dat

This way my mgmt svr for Antivirus is referenced.  There are many other at commands that I would like to schedule. My issue is that when I do this and I run the at command I cannot see the scheduled events, even though it is part of their logon script.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nickymo earned 250 total points
ID: 10766790
maybe you should configure the server with the scheduled tasks. then copy the relavant files to a share.

further on from that the logon script should then copy the files to the "\\<servername>\vphome\grc.dat" area when they need it.

It is not common practice for normal users to run schedule task from a logon script.

hope this helps

:)

0