Solved

TWAIN ERROR -Twain Source capabilities could not be set

Posted on 2004-03-22
9
6,649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
TWAIN ERROR - Twain Sourve capabilities could not be set.

I have Micrografx SnapShot on my windows 98 OS and   I the Epson CX5400 All in one scanner. When I attempt to use Snapshot - I get the above message. Everything else works fine. I have another image program and it works great with my scanner and when I contacted Epson, I was informed that this is an indication that the scanner is not the problem. I downloaded the latest drivers and still the same error message.I was told to contact Micrografx Snapshot but they are no longer available.
Please advise ASAP.

Ray
rsm484@cs.com
0
Comment
Question by:rsm484
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10654325
EPSON is very likely right: If you can scan with other applications, the scanner and the driver are working correctly. How old is your Micrografx SnapShot program? It's possible that it has a problem with a modern TWAIN driver. Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsm484
ID: 10654339
Your are probably correct - it is 4 years old. I should just forget about - thank you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 10663281
It might be a good idea to do a search on the system for the file name of the driver. I would expect that the Epson install replaced the one installed by the Micrografix application but it would be good to make sure there are not multiple versions around.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rsm484
ID: 10666875
I installed the Snapshot software after I installed the Epxon CX5400 - that would indicate that the Micrografx does not work with the modern driver correct? If not how do I search for the driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsm484
ID: 10666876
I installed the Snapshot software after I installed the Epxon CX5400 - that would indicate that the Micrografx does not work with the modern driver correct? If not how do I search for the driver?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10666916
You may want to try the installation the other way around: First the Micrografx software, and then the EPSON TWAIN driver.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 20 total points
ID: 10666938
The TWAIN driver on your system is actually several drivers ... You have a TWAIN data source manager that keeps track of all TWAIN drivers. The application talks to the data source manager to find out what TWAIN drivers are installed. This data soruce manager can either come from the application that you are running, or from the TWAIN driver you did install. It is possible that the Microfrafx software did install it's own data source manager, which may be incompatible with the EPSON TWAIN driver. If you remove all packages again, and start with the Micrografx software, followed by the TWAIN driver you may get different results.
0