Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it Normal for an Antec TRUE 330 PS fan to be off?

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My friend has an Antec TRUE 330 power supply. He usually keeps his PC going at all times but turned it off the other day and just turned it on this morning.  He immediately noticed that the PS fan was not going and turned it off within a matter of minutes.  On most PSs, I'd say this was a problem with the PS, but Antec TRUE power supplies are made for noise reduction and control the case fans.  Could it simply be that the PS realizes that it isn't yet hot enough to need cooling and has simply not turned the PS fan on yet?  I don't want him to do testing an risk damaging the PS or other components.  Does anyone know if this is normal?
0
Comment
Question by:kylerogers
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10651635
Hi kylerogers,

Nope, this is not normal, it should at least run slowly.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10651906
It would seem to be unusual in the primitive world of the PSU, for te beasties to chill when off-load.

However by switching his PC on - he put it On-Load, and most requisite of cooling for the internals.

Was his PC drawing current (switched on and working) at the time?

Peace

0
 

Author Comment

by:kylerogers
ID: 10652655
Yes, it booted up and he logged into Windows without incident.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 10653214
Antec offers quite a few "noise reducing" technologies... It may well be that the fan doesn't fire up until the temp of certain components in the PSU rises.

I have used their tech support group many times... they are responsive and quick... give them a shot

http://www.antec-inc.com/us/info_contact_US.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylerogers
ID: 10653263
Great.  That should be just what I'm looking for
0