Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 5100tn Printer Woes...

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I currently have an HP 5100tn set up as a network printer on a network of 11 computers plus one server.  All of the computers are running Windows XP Professional edition, and the server is running Windows 2000 Server Edition.  The printer drivers installed on every computer are the PCL 6 drivers supplied by HP.

The problems we are experiencing include the printer not responding to any print requests, but it will still ping, the printer will not print more than one copy EVER, no matter how many copies have been selected, and some computers will not communicate with the printer at all, even after a reboot of the computer and printer.  What makes it even odder is that the printer can be pinged from that computer, and the admin webpage access, but Windows will not recognize the printer (when trying to add it).  Does anyone have any suggestions, this is killing us!  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:WavyGravy
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10653286
did you install the printers using the JetDirect software?


what is the model number of the JD card in the back of the printer?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
echobravo316 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10664641
Is the firmware of the printer up to date?

Is the printer compatable with your hardawre and your OS?

Have you configured the printer correctly to enable network access?

Try hooking the printer up to one computer and enable File/Print sharing for that computer and just print through the computer rather then through the server.  I find that is very effective on my network.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Krstemk
ID: 10678180
Have you tried instaling new drivers or just updating them?

That can really help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10747924
Yous  state  that its  a network printer   but   are you  networking it  thru the  LPT   to  server  or    thru the Internal   jet  direct  card????   Just  have to make sure  of  all  issues.....   Was   this ever  working  to your satisfaction????   How far  is  the printer   from a  PC  or  server????   IF  close  by   try to setup   via parallel and  share  it off  and see  also  if  the  printer   will respond  better  that  way   maybe  its  the  jets  direct  maybe its not.

Let me  knwo if  canhelp out anymore and  in mean time i will check  with my HP  manual  on the  5100

MRFIXITPC
0