Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to cast with the content of a variable?

Posted on 2004-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all!
 
   This is just a question for knowledge, i was wondering( i checked a bit and found nothing on this )  if it's possible in delphi to cast with the content of a variable.

Like i could have a structure like this

 case MyShape of
   Circle : result := TCircle(MyShape).surface;
   Square :  result := TSquare(MyShape).surface;
 end;

Instead i would want
var
  MyObjectType : string // or any other var type

Result := MyObjectType(MyShape).surface);

This is just a dummy exemple to show what i would like to do, in my program i get to a point that i need to cast my object type. but since i have many object possible my case get really huge and i was thinking that if it was possible to cast like this i could save a lots of lines.

Since i know this is not likely possible to do, points will go to the best explanation of why i can't.

Chad
0
Comment
Question by:Chadak
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 10651945

Sorry Chad,
You can't cast that way. The compiler will determine that you are attempting to cast a string data type as an object class type, when what you are really trying to do is cast the contents of the string to a class identifier type.

When dealing with related objects that expose the same functionality, eg in your case they expose the Surface property, you should be creating a "super" class for these objects to inherit from.

eg

TShape = class(TObject)
public
  Surface:  ... {surface declaration}
end;

TCircle = class(TShape)
... declaration of TCircle

TSquare = class(TShape)
... declaration of TSquare

This will allow you to perform a simple cast during runtime, eg:

if MyShape is TShape then
begin
  result:=TShape(MyShape).Suface;
end;

------

Hope this helps,
Russell




0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 10655822
Russell is right and i'd work by the same way...
BTW just from head maybe there should be another way...

I don't understend if MyShape in your Example is a variable or a object, or maybe simply a object variable like the componentname...

However you could create a type like this:
type
TObjectType = (Circle, Square, Rectangle, Ellipse);

And a Var
ClassArray[low(TObjectType)..High(TObjectType)] of Tobject = (TCircle, TSquare, TRectangle, TEllipse);

Then let's say that MySHape have a property ObjectType: TObjectType.

So (MyShape as ClassArray[MyShape.objectType]).Surface....

I repeat: this is just from head, but what about this Russel? Could this be done in your opinion?

F68 ;-)

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 500 total points
ID: 10661852

I can't seem to get the above to work correctly... Delphi pitches a fit unless its able to resolve all references at compile time. So, it would appear that either the big case statement is needed, or a super class reference that contains the method is required.

Russell
0