Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding user to a domain, keeping exsiting profile

Posted on 2004-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I want to add user jsmith the abc.com domain. How do I allow the user to keep his existing profile?

My experience is when you add a user to a domain, you get a new profile next time you login under the joined domain.

Thanks for your help.

<email removed by Lunchy>
0
Comment
Question by:cbarone2004
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 10651733
one 'manual' method I've used is to let the user log in (which creates the new profile) and then use the 'profiles' tab in the properties of My Computer to copy the users old profile over top of their new one. The old one can then be deleted.

You have to do this:

1) login as new user to create the profile
2) login as administrator (can't be logged in as the user themselves)
3) properties of My Computer, then 'Profiles'.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10651750
You should see two profiles listed for that user...one is <user> and one is <DOMAIN/User>. Also, one will be bigger than the other. Select the old one, and choose Copy, then browse to the domain users profile under Documents and Settings. Once it's done and you login as the domain user, all the user settings should be there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10651860
JammyPak is correct,, but just make sure you RESTART your computerif the user has logged in since the last restart you will not be able to copy his/her profile since windows will still be using some of the files, thus not allowing you to move them.
0