Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

relabeling devices

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

  I know that RedHat has a tool called 'devlabel' that will let you re-label /dev/sda1 and /dev/sda2 to /dev/extstorage, for example.  I am using SuSE and I am wondering if there is any way to do this?  I have two ext. harddrives and when I plug one in, it is /dev/sda1, and when I plug the second one in place of the first one, I get /dev/sdb1.  I need them both to point to one device.  Any ideas?

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:bptacek
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 10652950
It sounds like you just want them to mount to the same place, because you certainly don't want them to come up with the same device name, or that would really not work.

Something like this?
/dev/sda1             /raid                   ext3    defaults        1 2
/dev/sdb1             /raid                   ext3    defaults        1 2

this way they both mount to the same place, assuming you only have 1 at a time mounted.

If that is not what you are looking for, can you tell me what you are trying to accomplish so I can be more helpful?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 1500 total points
ID: 10652972
Sorry, after reading some more that may not do what you are after, perhaps you are trying to do what devlabel does after all ;-)

Any reason you don't just install it?
Info here:
http://www1.us.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/power/en/ps1q03_lerhaupt

Download Here:
http://linux.dell.com/devlabel/

And I must add, that's some spiffy looking software.  I think I'll get some for myself.  Thanks for pointing it out!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bptacek
ID: 10652991
Yeah, I am actually trying to install it as we speak, however, i may have to take more time at it here because it of course requires gcc for the source packages and I am having a problem with downloading from one of SuSEs mirrors.

I will let you know if devlabel works, but I was hoping to find if there was a "built-in" command for SuSE.

Ben
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 10653049
Sorry, I can't help you with a built-in suse option, i switched from Redhat to Gentoo.

Suse can handle RPM's though -> did you try the rpm?
http://linux.dell.com/devlabel/devlabel-0.45.08-1.i386.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:bptacek
ID: 10653180
Yeah, I tried the RPM, it needs installscripts package, which is a RedHat specific package from what I can tell.  The sources will probably work, I just have to get the gcc RPM's manually from one of SuSE's mirrors or CDs.  Normally I can just run the nifty package manager and download them.  

Anyways, we will see what happens here!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10653767
> it is /dev/sda1, and when I plug the second one in place of the first one, I get /dev/sdb1

If these are SCSI drives, that would mean that one of the drives is set to be SCSI ID 0 and and the the other as ID 1, or similar. If you want each drive, when only it is attached, to be /dev/sda1 both drives need to set to the same SCSI ID. Howver, if they are USB storage devices they should ID as different devices. What to do in that case depends on what kind of USB storage device it is and what file system they support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bptacek
ID: 10705597
I ended up doing my backups a different way right now, so it doesn't require this problem.  I accepted majorwoo's answer, because it was the closest solution that I needed.
0