Solved

Mailing in linux

Posted on 2004-03-22
7
688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am working on a project which includes mailing.
Lab Config : Server(OS) - Linux
                  Client machines(OS) - Windows
Should i use free browser based tools available with linux or design a new one using a appropriate technology.
0
Comment
Question by:nishit4all
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 10652479
I'm not sure what you are after here, you want to have the windows machines send mail through the linux server or what?  For alot of windows/linux interoperability (file sharing etc) check out samba at
http://www.samba.org

but that does not do mail.  Can you describe what you are looking to do in more detail?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10652538
Exactly, could you give us a more comprehensive description ?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 25 total points
ID: 10657387
Mail client on windoze: Setup an MTA like Postfix, Sendmail or ... for SMTP ("incoming/outgoing mail"), and some IMAP service for "mail store" (Cyrus is more or less the standard recommendation).
No mail client on windoze, but a browser: Still need an MTA of some form (possibly an IMAP too, depending on how you want to set things) and set up a webmail/groupware system (squirrelmail, phpGroupWare,...:-).

To answer your question with a question: Why reinvent the wheel?-):-)

-- Glenn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkrypter
ID: 10727335
OpenWebmail or Squirelmail are the two best web interfaces.  Just install sendmail and configure POP3 accounts for each user.  Install a base version of slackware and all this is automaticly setup for you!  Just add water and users!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nishit4all
ID: 10734680
thanks GNS and enkrypter,
  GNS ur argument is right but i asked this question because i am doing a project and the panel members taking my viva may ask a question like "Why u created a software for mailing purpose, although it is freely available with linux?" This may be the case if i used JAVAMAIL.
Exactly i was confused coz i want to learn JAVAMAIL(first of all) but simultaneously i am worried for my marks.
kindly compare JAVAMAIL and squirrellmail
thanks again.
nishit
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10757739
Sorry, don't use javamail...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enkrypter
ID: 10762077
Basicly most opensource web based email clients are either PHP or Perl based.  Perl and PHP both support native modules to handle POP3 and SMTP authentications and protocols.  The web server makes all the connections.  When a client clicks the button to send an email an http post is done to send whatever information the user has entered into the browser to the server where the scrips will then process the email.

Web interfaces range from simple doit-yourself interfaces that you can create in 10 minutes with a text editor like windows notepad, to the feature rich clients like Openwebmail that does everything from spellchecking to calendaring.

Really all you need to support the email server is Microsoft Outlook express.  It's simple, easy to configure, full of features, and comes standard with windows.  However, for corss-platform issues you may wish to use a web based client.  EVERY pc come with a web browser.  So even your linux users could check mail.

Most web based email programs are very simple to install.  My personal favorite is Open webmail.  I run it on my server.  It was a snap to install and has just about every feature you could ever think of.  It even supports importing address books from other email clients!  Both squirrel and open web mail are free!

http://openwebmail.org/openwebmail/

http://www.squirrelmail.org/

Slackware Linux

http://www.slackware.com
0