Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculate Sum of Field and populate list error

Posted on 2004-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
hi!
    I have a tabular foRm having a fields TASK, UPL_STT, SK, INVOICE_NUM and QTY..name of my block is UP_F.. I created LIST ITEMS named LB_STAT_LIST (to filter UPL_STT), LB_INV_LIST (to filter INVOICE_NUM) and LB_SKU_LIST (to filter SKU's only)...now what i want to do is i want to get the sum of QTY when I choose specific SKU IN LB_SKU_LIST...how will i do this in run time...i have checked the help and i can't get it...could you give me steps or example?

and another thing...

I am dynamically inserting values from the DB
into a Oracle forms list item.

Its working when the data type of the list item is set to char. But when I change it to a Date datatype or a Number datatype to suit the column fields accordingly, I am getting this error :

FRM-41335 : Populate_List : invalid column type
for column 1.



Regards
0
Comment
Question by:GoodHands_Delphi
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 10655434
"and another thing..."
FRM-41335:
This is from the on-line helpp "POPULATE_LIST built-in"
Removes the contents of the current list and populates the list with the values from a record group. The record group must be created at runtime and it must have the following two column (VARCHAR2) structure:
Column 1:      Column 2:
the list label      the list value

so as you can see the column type must be VARCHAR2.

For your first question - use When-List-Changed Trigger:
Fires when an end user selects a different element in a list item or de-selects the currently selected element.  In addition, if a When-List-Changed trigger is attached to a combo box style list item, it fires each time the end user enters or modifies entered text.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
musdu earned 60 total points
ID: 10655798
Hi,

to get sum of QTY field, create a new numeric field in the same block and set the property of "Number Of Items Displayed" to 1 (this will create a single occurrence item). Then set the "Calculation Mode" property to "summary" and set "Summary Function" to "sum" and "Summarized Block" to "UP_F" and set "Summarized Item" property to "QTY" and this is last one :) set the "Query All Records" property of block UP_F to "YES". When you execute a query on your block, your field will be filled with sum of QTY field.

regards.
0