Solved

lost mouse and keyboard

Posted on 2004-03-22
5
333 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
the computer is running win 2000 Pro, the user installed a mouse driver for a new optical mouse, the mouse did not work,  then user uninstalled the driver and plug the old mouse, the rebooted the computer.
When rebooting the pc a blue screen appears with the following error message: c000026c (unable to load device driver)
c:WINNT\SYSTEMROOT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\KMW_SYS.SYS
could not be loaded Error UAS 0x0000034

It seems to me that is looking for the driver that was installed.
I tryied to reboot in safe mode, but the keyboard does not reponds when the pc ask for ALT+CTrl+DEL to login in to the network or to the local pc
I also tryied the The last know configuration option to reboot, did not work.

How can I restore the system?

0
Comment
Question by:cosio
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 10652275
Is the computer on a network?  If so, your options are much greater-  Remotely manage the machine and re-enable ALL keyboard and mice drivers.  Reboot, then, systematically get rid of the non-present ones.

Alternately, you could boot to an alternate OS, Like ERD Commander from WinTernals (does your company own a copy, it should....), or even the recovery console, and re-configure the devices/services for the mice and keyboards to launch at boot time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosio
ID: 10652323
The computer is on a network/domain
Please write quick guide on how to do this. The IT person in on vacations, so somebody has to do this.
thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndyO
ID: 10656987
You could use a usb keyboard & mouse (sometimes works)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 125 total points
ID: 10657052
Try AndyO's Idea first (easier, esp if it works)

Log in with an account that has administrative access to the TARGETPC on another PC

Start | Run | mmc c:\winnt\system32\compmgmt.msc /computer=TargetPC
Go to services
enable any mouse/ keyboard services for "Boot" that you can.

Start | Run | Regedit
Registry | Connect Network Registry | \\TargetPC {Enter}
Expand TargetPC\HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services
Look for the following "services" (devices are here too)

i8042prt  set its start value to 1
kbdclass set its start value to 1
mouclass set its start value to 1
mouhid set its start value to 3

reboot the target pc  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jstncase
ID: 10658864

In the event that you are using a USB Keyboard Mouse here is a solution to try:

Replace the USB Keyboard and/or Mouse temporarily with a PS2 Keyboard Mouse.
Log Into the Workstation with a User who has Admin rights
Once Logged in Right-Click MyComputer, then Manage
Click on Device Manager
Click the + Symbol next to Universal Serial Bus Controllers
 Delete "USB Root Hub" as many of them as you have. Any other USB devices that are plugged into the system will become disabled at this time.
Restart the computer and it will re-load all drivers for the USB devices. At this time after reboot plug back in your USB Keyboard/Mouse. Windows 2000 should automatically detect the new USB additions.

Just another side note to think of. is PnP OS option checked in the BIOS. Again this is all an assumption you are using USB Devices. My apologies if they are not.
0