Solved

10/100 Ethernet on a Cisco 2500 series?

Posted on 2004-03-22
12
546 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've got a Cisco 2514 (two AUI ports, two high-speed serial ports). I use it mainly as a firewall (implementing NAT), and it's connected in between my 10/100 switch (my internal network) and another 10/100 switch (the DMZ) which hosts servers. The DMZ switch uplinks to my DSL modem. Currently, I'm using the two AUI ports with 10BT ethernet tranceivers. My switch is 10/100, and so is my DSL modem. I have two questions:

1) Would it make a difference in speed under any application (web surfing, file transfers between servers and workstations locally, etc.) if the data passing through the Cisco router were 100 mbps, and

2) Is it possible (or how would I) pass data through the router at 100 mbps (without buying a Cisco switch or another router). Are there 10/100 AUI tranceivers? Are there tranceivers for the serial ports?

To clarify my network setup:

(Workstations) => [10/100 Switch] => [Cisco 2514 (10mbps)] => [10/100 Switch] => (Servers) => DSL Modem

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thomaswwilliams
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 10652288
1.  It would not make a difference with locally connected systems as they are not traversing the router, just the local 10/100 switch.  It wouldn't make a difference on your DSL either as your DSL is not as fast as your 10mb interface.

2.  You would need to buy a new router with 10/100 interfaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomaswwilliams
ID: 10652551
So there's no way to pump 100mbps out of the AUI or serial interfaces? Also, wouldn't it make a difference when the workstations are transferring to the servers, or vice versa?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 10652602
No, you are limited by the interface hardware speed.

It would not make a difference when the workstations are transferring to the servers as long as all the systems are on the same subnet which I assume they are.  If all on the same subnet, when a workstation transfers to the server, it is only crossing the switch, it doesn't touch the router, so as long as your workstation and server are running 100mbps you are all set.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 25 total points
ID: 10657049
I think thomaswilliams is saying the servers are in the DMZ switch, not the local workstation switch.  Therefore, from a workstation through the router to the DMZ switch, yes it would improve your transmit time.

For your Internet connection, I agree with JFrederick - it will be limited by the speed of your DSL connection, so it doesn't make a lot of sense to worry about it.  I would note that there is a small exception - if you can run at 100 Full Duplex (or hopefully autonegotiate/autonegotiate on both ends) then this will eliminate collisions and errors caused by duplex mismatching in the connection between the DSL modem and your network equipment.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 10657083
Oh okay, you are right pseudocyber.  It would help if I looked at the drawing :)

Yes, faster interfaces would increase speed between the server and workstations.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dndgi
ID: 10659574
Unfortunatley, the 2514 does not support anything faster than 10Mbps.  You would have to buy new equipment.  You could, depending on your IOS version, set the ethernet interface for full duplex which would improve your performance and you wouldn't need new hardware.

The other note is that the 2514 really can't support 10Mbps routed through it.  This may bring you back to new equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomaswwilliams
ID: 10660037
Thanks everyone for the responses. I now understand that I can't squeeze 100mbps ethernet out of the 2514. I'm going to have dual ethernet cards in the servers and bypass the router so that the workstations can transmit to the servers at 100mbps.

I'm running IOS version 12.2. How would I find out if I can set the ethernet interfaces to full duplex? Where would that be in the configuration? The switch auto-negotiates both speed (10/100) and duplex (half/full), but I'm not sure what the router's default is.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10660729
What kind of switches do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomaswwilliams
ID: 10660833
It's actually all on one switch at the moment, using VLANs to separate the ports. I plan on adding another switch soon and wrote the diagram that way to make it more simple. It's an Asante FX1017 Switch. Ports 1-11 are on VLAN 1 and are connected to the workstations. Ports 12-16 are on VLAN 2 and are connected to the servers. The DSL modem is in port 16. Port 12 goes to E0 of the 2514, and E1 of the 2514 (NAT'd) goes to port 11 on the switch, the uplink for the workstations' VLAN 1. I hope that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dndgi
ID: 10662227
under the interface configuration it will either be:
duplex full
or
full-duplex
I believe in your case it is the first, but try ? (help) under the e0/? to verify.
0