Solved

Dell & RedHat

Posted on 2004-03-22
8
649 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Does anybody have any experience with RedHat 9.0 on a Dell Optiplex GX270?
Are there drivers available for integrated audio card (Sound Blaster Compatible) and video card (DVMT Video) or should I order a separate audio/video adapter?

Give all positive and negative feedback you have, I will split the points.

=====
Werner
0
Comment
Question by:griessh
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 300 total points
ID: 10652452
several people have got it working without to much work.  If you are smart enough to ask ahead of time you are probably smart enough to do what needs done ;-)

There are several discussions about it, here is one my friend used to get his working:
http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=sw_linux&message.id=3727
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 10657476
From your info Josh, one might suppose that the "sb compatible sound" (don't we all hate that obfuscation:-) is actually i810_audio?
Should just work.

Werner, You can always just boot the install up until the partitioning stage, just to see that it detects most things... without risk:-). Of course this assumes one has actually bought it already:-):-).
And as Josh say, you're smart enough to fix any problems;-)

Standard disclaimer (and reason I decided to comment): You know that RH9 "dies" by the end of april (errata-wise) don't you Werner? Look at something else if you can. WhiteBox (http://www.whiteboxlinux.org), if you absolutely need the "RH feel"... or Mandrake (10.0 with a 2.6 kernel is ... mostly public... by now. The "Community edition", not the "Official edition":-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
ID: 10657697
>>you're smart enough to fix any problems

I will forward this thread to my manager, let's see whether he believes that <LOL> Soemtimes he gives me that, too, which just means: "You better get it done ASAP"

I don't have the systems yet, but I wanted to make sure I won't experience major surprises. Josh's link was quite helpful to get feedback on Dell issues.

Our contractor is quite familiar with RH, they are absolutely sure that's the way to go. All our other tools and the db are released for RH and we know about RH future ;-)

====
Werner
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10665652
Thought you did, just wanted to nudge you a bit more... So you'll be dishing up the cash for RHEL then? I sometimes wish I could get my PHB^H^H^Hmanager to be as loose with money:-).

Best rgds
-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
ID: 10667722
Glenn

I'm not allowed to talk about my project too much, but our Marketing department is pushing into a new market for which our current solution is waaaaaaay too expensive. They don't even ask how much RH will cost :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10668534
Well, I've heard that RHEL can be pretty expensive on certain architectures... Then again, if you can afford a Zseries, some 10-20 000 USD/EUR isn't much :-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
ID: 10668586
Thanks for the comments.

=====
Werner
0