Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing ODBC via an Agent

Posted on 2004-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys

Can Notes initiate an Agent the will open a ODBC coonction to Access under certain circumsatances and exchange data

I have a link,Using File-Get External Data-Link  in Access

0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10652331
Here is a preliminary code

Put this in ur options:

Uselsx "*LSXODBC"




Dim con As New ODBCConnection
Dim qry As New ODBCQuery
Dim result As New ODBCResultSet
' Connect to the datasource
If Not con.ConnectTo("OurODBCSource") Then ' here give your odbc name
Messagebox "Could not connect ",, "Error connecting"
Exit Sub
End If
' Set up the odbc objects
Set qry.Connection = con
Set result.Query = qry

qry.SQL = "SELECT * FROM <your tablename>"


' and execute the query - and wait for the result set to fill up with data
result.Execute

' Now roll through each row of the result set and create a new document in our database for each row in the table
If result.IsResultSetAvailable Then
Do
result.NextRow

msgbox result.getvalue("name")
Loop Until result.IsEndOfData
result.Close(DB_CLOSE)

End If

' Close the connection to the ODBC Source
con.Disconnect



Partha
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10652354
Yes, Notes can.  Agents can use LCLSX (better but harder) or LS:DO (easier but less flexible). Define a system DSN, then connect to it using either of the above.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10652360
FYI, Partha's *LSXODBC is the same as LS:DO.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 2000 total points
ID: 10655803
Hi adspmo,

Check out this class http://www13.brinkster.com/ranjeetrain/source/gware/clsodbc.asp I wrote it to do something similar. This code is tested ok agains a sybase database.

Yes, on the machine where the code will run, you need a system DSN. That's a requirement.
0